Top Menu

Hotel industry stars defy weather to celebrate outstanding year at 2018 HM Awards

Pledgers to the Sydney Children’s Hospital Foundation gather for a group photo.

Despite everything from traffic snarls to monsoon weather delaying some attendees, the stars were shining inside Sydney’s International Convention Centre at the 2018 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence presented by Sealy Posturepedic. More than 730 of the industry’s elite performers gathered to be celebrated for a year of outstanding achievement and representation, with nearly four-dozen categories recognising its best.

The evening was co-hosted by AHS Hospitality, Intrust Super and the Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School.

Gold Sponsors included the Accommodation Association of Australia, Nespresso and Perrier.

Silver Sponsors were ARMA, Calabria Family Wines, Lion, TravMedia, Withers Worldwide, A-List Guide, AHICE, Spice News, Time Out and Wayfarer.

The event was supported further by Blissful Events, Botanica, Tourism Accommodation Australia (TAA) and Tovaritch, with Sydney Children’s Hospital Foundation as the charity partner.

Entering the room to the mesmerising Miss Bird singing on her perch high above the stage, the HM Awards’ new venue at the ICC Ballroom looked spellbinding in its 1920’s theming as guests took their seats and were welcomed by the night’s emcee, Aussie TV luminary Larry Emdur.

A special moment took place midway through the event, with Accommodation Association of Australia CEO Richard Munro taking to the stage to emotionally recount his personal tragedy of one year earlier and implore the room to support the Sydney Children’s Hospital Foundation (SCHF), which worked so hard to support his family and does so for countless others.

The room dug deep, raising tens of thousands which takes the hospital about halfway to its goal of funding the purchase of a new stereotactic frame to scan, predict, diagnose and treat brain cancer in children. Over the last two years, attendees at the HM Awards have raised close to $90,000 – a huge achievement.

SCHF Community Fundraising Manager Tanya Sarina praised the industry’s efforts on the night, saying: “We were overwhelmed by the generosity shown at the Hotel Management Awards to help families affected by childhood cancer, like Richard Munro’s.

“On behalf of the staff, children and families at the Hospital, I’d like to say a huge thank you to Intermedia (HM Magazine’s parent firm), Richard Munro and everyone who made a donation, bid or donated a prize for the Hotel Management Awards appeal this year. I look forward to updating everyone once we have purchased the new equipment and it’s fully operational.”

Once formalities were said and done, The Players hit the stage along with much of the room to let their hair down and celebrate the success of the evening. Plans are already underway for the 2019 edition of the event, currently scheduled to take place on Friday 7 September 2019.

Here is the complete list of WINNERS and Highly Commended accolade recipients from the 2018 HM Awards:

SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW & Veriu Broadway Hotel, Sydney NSW

WINNER: Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach Sydney, NSW

 

ECONOMY HOTEL

Presented by the Accommodation Association of Australia

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brassey Hotel, Canberra, ACT & Travelodge Melbourne Docklands, VIC

WINNER: ibis Adelaide, SA

 

MIDSCALE HOTEL

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Tank Stream Hotel, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Holiday Inn Express Sydney Macquarie Park, NSW & Little National Hotel, Barton, ACT

 

UPSCALE HOTEL

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hyatt Place Melbourne, Essendon Fields, VIC & Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC

WINNER: PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

 

UPPER-UPSCALE HOTEL

Presented by Calabria Family Wines

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC & Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

 

LUXURY HOTEL

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW & Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

WINNER: Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

 

AUSTRALIAN LODGE

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge, Cradle Mountain, TAS & Spicers Sangoma Retreat, Blue Mountains, NSW

WINNER: qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

 

BUSINESS HOTEL

Presented by the Accommodation Association of Australia

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mantra South Bank, Brisbane, QLD

JOINT WINNERS: Hilton Sydney, NSW & Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

 

RESORT

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NSW & Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD

WINNER: qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

 

INTERIOR DESIGN

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Felix by 8Hotels, Mascot, NSW & Novotel Sydney Darling Square, NSW

WINNER: Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD

 

BOUTIQUE HOTEL

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Lake House, Daylesford, VIC & Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD

WINNER: QT Sydney, NSW

 

NEW HOTEL

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Holiday Inn Express Adelaide City Centre, SA & InterContinental Perth City Centre, WA

WINNER: Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

 

MEETINGS & CONFERENCING PROPERTY

Presented by Spice Magazine

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Hilton Sydney, NSW & Uluru Meeting Place at Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

 

REGIONAL PROPERTY

Presented by Tourism Accommodation Australia (TAA)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Elements of Byron, Byron Bay, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW & Lindenderry Red Hill by Lancemore, VIC

 

DAY SPA

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: One Spa, RACV Torquay Resort, VIC

JOINT WINNERS: One&Only Spa, Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW & Waldheim Alpine Spa, Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS

 

HOTEL BAR

Presented by Lion

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hacienda Sydney, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW & Sokyo, The Star Sydney, NSW

WINNER: Zephyr Sky Bar, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW

 

HOTEL RESTAURANT

Presented by Perrier

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Crafers, SA

JOINT WINNERS: Buvette Bistro & Wine Bar, Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT & Sokyo, The Star Sydney, NSW

 

TECH HOTEL

Presented by Wayfarer

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Darling Hotel, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD & Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW

 

NEW ZEALAND HOTEL

Presented by Lion

HIGHLY COMMENDED: QT Museum Wellington & Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour

WINNER: The Rees Hotel, Queenstown

 

NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY

Presented by AHICE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hilton Lake Taupo & Te Waonui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier

WINNER: Chateau Marlborough, Blenheim

 

NEW ZEALAND LODGE

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Blanket Bay, Glenorchy & Huka Lodge, Taupo

WINNER: Wharekauhau Country Estate, Featherston

 

FIJIAN PROPERTY

Presented by Withers Worldwide

HIGHLY COMMENDED: VOMO Island Fiji

JOINT WINNERS: InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa & Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort

 

SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY

Presented by Time Out

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora, French Polynesia & InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia

WINNER: Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands

 

MARKETING CAMPAIGN

Presented by A-LIST GUIDE

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC (The Cliveden launch)

JOINT WINNERS: AccorHotels Australia (MGallery by Sofitel ‘Inspired by Her’) & West Hotel Sydney, Curio Collection by Hilton (launch campaign)

 

SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sudima Lake Rotorua, New Zealand (Ngati Whakaue partnership)

JOINT WINNERS: Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW (pre-opening charity event) & Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific (Wishes by Wyndham)

 

CONCIERGE

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Aaron Hutchins, SKYCITY Grand Hotel, Auckland, New Zealand & Rick Karsten, SKYCITY Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

JOINT WINNERS: Joe Coorey, Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW & Sunny Togiavalu, Sheraton on the Park Sydney, NSW

 

HOTEL CHEF

Presented by Nespresso

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Greg Benny, QT Gold Coast, QLD

JOINT WINNERS: Anna Polyviou, Shangri-La Sydney, NSW & Dana Chantler, Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW

 

FOOD AND BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Maya Kusumoto, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Chris O’Connor, Mantra on Russell, Melbourne, VIC & Thomas Holliday, Atura Albury, NSW

 

HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Catherine Monaghan, Novotel Queenstown Lakeside, New Zealand

JOINT WINNERS: Jane Law, Ovolo Group Australia & Natalie McCarthy, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

 

SALES AND MARKETING ASSOCIATE

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Adam Leonard, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Michael Reece, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW & Susan Griffiths, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD

 

COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE

Presented by TravMedia.com

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chris Logan, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

JOINT WINNERS: Camilla Cooper, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW & Yasmin Formica, Hilton Australasia

 

FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Losalini Manono, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Jake Guilfoyle, QT Sydney, NSW & Tamara Fischer, Holiday Inn Express Brisbane Central, QLD

 

FINANCE ASSOCIATE

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Francis Silveira, NEXT Hotel Brisbane, QLD

JOINT WINNERS: Barbara Liu, Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW & Leanne Robertson, Spicers Retreats, Australia

 

REVENUE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE

Presented by ARMA

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Heath Delfos, Strata Portfolio Accor Luxury Apartment Hotels, Australia

JOINT WINNERS: Ainsley Baldwin, Resort Management by Wyndham, Australia & Meagan Sor, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

 

HOUSEKEEPER

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rodrigo Nishihara da Silva, Ovolo 1888 Darling Harbour, NSW

JOINT WINNERS: Miriam Cano-Smith, Harbourview North Sydney, NSW & Suranga Hewagamage, RACV Torquay Resort, VIC

 

HOTEL ENGINEER

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Craig Sykes, Wyndham Hotel Melbourne, VIC

WINNER: Andy Goonesekera, InterContinental Sydney, NSW & Anura Yapa, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

 

RISING STAR

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Kate Pooley, Holiday Inn Express Adelaide City Centre, SA

JOINT WINNERS: Aditi Sood, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW, Jade Miller, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, NSW & Kate Milross, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW

 

SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER

Presented by Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Marcus Niszow, Pacific Resort Hotel Group, Cook Islands & Neeraj Chadha, Marriott International Fiji & Samoa hotels

WINNER: Mark Leslie, VOMO Island Fiji

 

NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brad Burnett, SKYCITY Auckland & Jo Finnegan, Hotel St Moritz, Queenstown

WINNER: Jeremy Healy, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour

 

AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER

Presented by Intrust Super

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Jesse Kornoff, Mount Lofty House MGallery by Sofitel, SA & Sandra Bellamy, The York Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

WINNER: Lorraine Mercuri, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW

 

ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD & Sudima Auckland Airport, New Zealand

WINNER: Little National Hotel, Canberra, ACT

 

HOTEL BRAND OF THE YEAR

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Holiday Inn Express Hotels & Ovolo Hotels

WINNER: Hilton Hotels and Resorts

 

ACCOMMODATION CHAIN OF THE YEAR

Presented by AHS Hospitality

HIGHLY COMMENDED: AccorHotels

JOINT WINNERS: InterContinental Hotels Group & Marriott International

 

AUSTRALASIAN HOTEL OF THE YEAR

Presented by Sealy Posturepedic

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW & qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

WINNER: Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

 

HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR

Presented by HM Magazine

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Julian Clark, Lancemore Group & Sean Hunt, Marriott International

WINNER: Simon McGrath, AccorHotels

 

HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR

Presented by HM Magazine

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Craig S. Smith, Marriott International & Michael Issenberg, AccorHotels Asia-Pacific

WINNER: Girish Jhunjhnuwala, Ovolo Group

 

ASHLEY SPENCER SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD

Presented by HM Magazine

RECIPIENT: Christopher J. Nassetta, Hilton

, , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes