Top Menu

AHA WA: Industry rewarded for new heights in excellence

The Devil’s Lair Gala Ball last night hosted the 2019 Accommodation Awards for Excellence, with winners in 25 categories named and recognised for a year of outstanding achievement and hard work to be the best in their field.

Amid a changing landscape with many new hotels opening, new brands entering the Western Australia market, significant levels of refurbishment and renovation taking place and increased investor interest in the market, the state continued to shine and deliver a world-class standard on a daily basis, said Australian Hotel Association CEO, Bradley Woods.

“The level of service, amenities and room options available to visitors is better than ever before and these awards present an opportunity to celebrate the accommodation industry and the dedicated staff who welcome visitors each and every day.”

“Staff who work in hotels across the state are essentially ambassadors for WA and last night’s awards celebrated the important role they play in welcoming visitors and driving excellence within the industry.”

The event also served as a tribute to the ongoing contributions made by long-serving industry stalwart, Peter Prendiville, who was named as the 2019 Hall of Fame inductee.

Winners of the 2019 Australian Hotel Association (AHA) Accommodation Awards for Excellence were:

Best Redeveloped / Refurbished Hotel: The Melbourne Hotel

Best Hotel Marketing: Holiday Inn Perth City Centre

Best Hotel Bar: TWR, The Waiting Room – Crown Towers Perth

Best Hotel Restaurant: Santini Bar & Grill – QT Perth

Best Hotel Wine List: Wildflower – COMO The Treasury

Best Hotel Spa and Fitness: Crown Spa – Crown Towers Perth

Best Mid-Range Accommodation: Hostel G

Best Apartment/Suite Accommodation: Attika Hotel

Best Superior Accommodation: DoubleTree by Hilton Perth Northbridge

Best Deluxe Accommodation: COMO The Treasury

Best Hotel Front Office Employee: Lucy Zanotti – Crown Metropol Perth

Best Hotel Chef: Nicholas Trezise- InterContinental Perth City Centre

Best Hotel Food and Beverage Employee: Jake Silvester – COMO The Treasury

Best Hotel Conference and Events Employee: Renee Dawson – Hyatt Regency Perth

Best Hotel Administration, Finance and Executive Support Employee: Emma Lang – Crown Towers Perth

Best Hotel Engineering and Maintenance Employee: Robert Savoy – Hyatt Regency Perth

Best Hotel Concierge Employee: Brian Robinson – Crown Towers Perth

Best Hotel Housekeeping Employee: Maruf Billah – Hyatt Regency Perth

Best Hotel Sales and Marketing Employee: Liezil Slabbert – The Westin Perth

Best Hotel Executive Level Manager (Joint winners): Kate Brough – InterContinental Perth City Centre AND Nic Wood – QT Perth

Best Hotel Management Team: Pan Pacific Perth

Best New Accommodation Hotel: The Westin Perth

Best Regional Accommodation Hotel: Berkeley River Lodge

Best Accommodation Hotel: Crown Towers Perth

2019 AHA Accommodation Industry Hall of Fame Inductee: Peter Prendiville

, , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes