Top Menu

TAA celebrates the stars of NSW hotels

Winners in 34 categories were named at the 2018 TAA Awards last night.

Last night, more than 40 examples of excellence stood out among their peers as the Tourism Accommodation Australia awards recognised the state’s greatest achievers in a glittering ceremony at The Star, Sydney.

Between winners and those highly commended for their efforts, the night served to demonstrate the exceptionally high benchmark and the wide variety of talent that exists in the NSW hotel and hospitality industry. In all, winners in 34 categories were named, having been selected from 320 nominations submitted by 82 different hotels.

Major winners on the night included the Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, which took home Metropolitan Deluxe Hotel of the Year. Its Regional Deluxe counterpart accolade went to Emirates One & Only Wolgan Valley.

The host venue, The Star, was also recognised for outstanding achievement in a number of categories, adding to its trophy case with three wins – Revenue/Yield Talent of the Year, Human Resources Talent of the Year and Restaurant of the Year (Deluxe Hotels) with a further High Commendation for Rooms Division Talent of the Year.

A major highlight came for Fraser Suites Sydney, inducted into the TAA Hall of Fame as reward for winning Apartment/Suite of the Year for three consecutive years.

“NSW really does set the standard when it comes to the quality of our accommodation venues and their hard-working staff,” said TAA Chairman Peter Tudehope.

“Each year at the Awards for Excellence we honour the best in the business for their tireless efforts throughout the year in providing a great experience for visitors to this state. I congratulate all the winners on a job well done.”

Here is the full list of TAA Awards winners for 2018.

 

PEOPLE AWARDS

Best Innovation Project

WINNER – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley

 

Outstanding Achievement in Training

WINNER – Holiday Inn Potts Point Sydney

 

Outstanding Community Contribution

WINNER – Atura Blacktown

HIGHLY COMMENDED – The Westin Sydney

 

Best Environmental Practices

WINNER – Loxley on Bellbird Hill

 

Workplace Health and Safety Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Holiday Inn Darling Harbour

 

Conference and Events Venue of the Year

WINNER – Four Seasons Hotel Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Hyatt Regency

 

Engineer of the Year

WINNER – Craig Cavers, Hilton Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Andrea Gamberoni, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney

 

Finance Talent of the Year

WINNER – Helen Ip, Holiday Inn Sydney Airport

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Navneet Chand, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley

 

IT Talent of the Year

WINNER – Howard Phung, Fraser Suites Sydney

 

Revenue/Yield Talent of the Year

WINNER – Kate Watt, The Star Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Meagan Sor, Sheraton on the Park

 

Food and Beverage Talent of the Year

WINNER – Jeremy Metzroth, Ovolo Woolloomooloo

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Gaurang Gahoi, Mercure Sydney

 

Conference and Events Talent of the Year

WINNER – Mary Dolmas, Hyatt Regency Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Melanie Dawkins, Novotel Sydney Olympic Park

 

Marketing Talent of the Year

WINNER – Melinda McCrone, Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Merren Lynch, Ovolo Hotels

 

Sales Talent of the Year

WINNER – Lachlan Harris, The Langham, Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Esra Kaya, InterContinental Sydney Double Bay

 

Human Resources Talent of the Year

WINNER – Judith Mackenzie, The Star Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Nicole Salonga, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney

 

Rooms Division Talent of the Year

WINNER – Leigh Salas, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Daniel Worsley, The Star Sydney

 

Employee Excellence in Service

WINNER – Max Monning, Sheraton on the Park

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Arpith Hegde, InterContinental Sydney

 

Concierge of the Year

WINNER – Jonathan Fambart, Park Hyatt Sydney

 

Housekeeper of the Year

WINNER – Gerri Harrison, Rydges Newcastle

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Suzana Nedic, Stamford Plaza Sydney Airport

 

Chef of the Year

WINNER – Nancy Kinchela, Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Stephen Lech, InterContinental Sydney

 

Hotel Industry Rising Star

WINNER – Amelia Benjamin, Hilton Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Chelsea Logan, InterContinental Sydney Double Bay

 

 

PROPERTY AWARDS

Restaurant of the Year (Mid-Range – Superior Hotels)

WINNER – Abode Bistro and Bar, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour

 

Restaurant of the Year (Deluxe Hotels)

WINNER – Black Bar and Grill, The Star Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Darley’s, Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort & Spa

 

Brasserie/Café of the Year

WINNER – Silvester’s, Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel

 

Bar of the Year (Mid-Range – Superior Hotels)

WINNER – Eve’s, Mercure Sydney

 

Bar of the Year (Deluxe Hotels)

WINNER – Champagne Bar, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour

 

Health Club and Spa Facilities of the Year

WINNER – The Spa, Chateau Elan Hunter Valley

HIGHLY COMMENDED – One&Only Spa, Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley

 

Redeveloped/Refurbished Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Sheraton on the Park

 

Apartment/Suite Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Meriton Suites North Sydney

 

Mid-Range Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Mercure Sydney

HIGHLY COMMENDED – Tank Stream Hotel Sydney

 

Metropolitan Superior Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Novotel Sydney Darling Square

 

Regional Superior Hotel of the Year

WINNER – The Convent Hunter Valley

 

Metropolitan Deluxe Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour

HIGHLY COMMENDED – The Langham, Sydney

 

Regional Deluxe Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley

 

HALL OF FAME

Engineer of the Year

WINNER – Anura Yapa, Shangri-La Hotel

 

Apartment/Suite Hotel of the Year

WINNER – Fraser Suites Sydney

, , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes