Top Menu

TAA National: Accom brands stand tall at 2019 Awards

Crown Towers Perth was the big winner of the night at the 2019 Australian Hotels Association (AHA) National Awards for Excellence, which took place at The Star Gold Coast in front of more than 500 industry guests.

The Western Australian property claimed one of the evening’s major accolades in Overall Hotel of the Year, which was accepted by Executive Manager, Andrew Cairns.

Winners of the 2019 Australian Hotels Association Awards were:

Employee Excellence in Service – General Division: Daren Holscher, Odyssea City Beach, WA

Front of House Employee of the Year – General Division: Pauric Kennedy, Barangaroo House, NSW

Chef of the Year: Chris Bonello, MPD Steak Kitchen, Zagame’s Berwick Hotel, VIC

Employee Excellence in Service – Accommodation Division: Yvonne Qian, Sheraton Melbourne Hotel, VIC

Front of House Employee of the Year – Accommodation Division: Laurent Johnson, Melbourne Marriott Hotel, VIC

Hotel Industry Rising Star – joint: Nick Warner, Holiday Inn Express Brisbane Central, QLD AND James Lightbody, Hotel Realm, ACT

Best Tourism Initiative: Voyages Ayers Rock Resort, NT

Best Bar Presentation & Service – Regional: Beach House Hotel, QLD

Best Bar Presentation & Service – Metropolitan: Long Chim Perth, WA

Draught Beer Quality Award: The Barker Hotel, SA

Best Hotel Bar – Accommodation Division: Alibi, Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW

Best Retail Liquor Outlet: Beach House Hotel, QLD

Best TAB Licensed Venue: Zagame’s Golden Point Club Hotel, VIC

Best Keno Venue: Welcome Stranger Hotel, VIC

Best Gaming Venue – Regional: Jubilee Tavern, QLD

Best Gaming Venue – Metropolitan: Mawson Lakes Hotel & Function Centre, SA

Best Family Dining: Zagame’s Boronia Club Hotel, VIC

Best Restaurant – Metropolitan: Wildflower at COMO The Treasury, WA

Best Restaurant – Accommodation Division: Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant, Mount Lofty House, SA

Best Restaurant – Regional: Furneaux Restaurant, TAS

Best Marketed Hotel – General Division: The Ramsgate Hotel, SA

Best Marketed Hotel – Accommodation Division: The Island Gold Coast, QLD

Best Meeting and Events Venue: Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW

Best Suite/Apartment Hotel: East Hotel, ACT

Best Sporting Entertainment Venue: Hunters Hill Hotel, NSW

Best Environmental & Energy Efficiency Practice: Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW

Best Hotel Accommodation – General Division: Stirling Hotel, SA

Best Mid-Range Accommodation: Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC

Best Bistro – Regional: Shoreline Hotel, TAS

Best Bistro – Metropolitan: The Oaks, NSW

Best Entertainment Venue: Corner Hotel, VIC

Outstanding Community Service & Achievement: Vine Inn Barossa, SA

Best Superior Accommodation: Maylands Lodge, TAS

Best Outdoor/Non Enclosed Facility: Sandstone Point Hotel, QLD

Outstanding Achievement in Training: Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Best Redeveloped Hotel – General Division: The Court

Best Redeveloped Hotel – Accommodation Division: The Star Gold Coast, QLD

Best Deluxe Accommodation: The Darling, The Star Gold Coast, QLD

Johnnie Walker Hall of Fame Award: Paul Jubb

Best Hotel Group Operator: Feros Group

Overall Hotel of the Year – Regional: Shoreline Hotel, TAS

Overall Hotel of the Year – Metropolitan: Barangaroo House, NSW

Overall Hotel of the Year – Accommodation Division: Crown Towers Perth, WA

, , , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes