Top Menu

HM Awards 2019 finalists announced in 21 categories

Finalists have been announced in 21 categories for the 2019 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence, presented by Sealy Posturepedic.

Categories where finalists have been announced today are listed below. Due to a record number of entries received in 2019, finalists for the remaining categories will be announced next Tuesday, August 6 as judging continues.

Once more, almost 50 HM Awards will be handed out in 2019 and will recognise excellence over a range of categories, from people and departments to properties and chains.

Annually, over 1,500 different properties are nominated and after a lengthy voting process by a judging panel involving 20 industry professionals and travel media, the finalists and winners are then decided.

In the last 16 years, over 9,000 people have attended the HM Awards presented by Sealy Posturepedic and more than 730 awards have been won by hotels across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

Winners will be revealed at the 2019 HM Awards presented by Sealy Posturepedic gala presentation dinner at ICC Sydney on Friday, September 6, 2019.

A limited number of tickets are available for the event and more information is available here.

HM AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY CATEGORIES

01. SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY
Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach, NSW
Fraser Suites Perth, WA
Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW
Mantra Wollongong, NSW
Oaks Goldsbrough Apartments, Sydney, NSW
Oaks on Castlereagh, Sydney, NSW
Punthill Northbank, VIC
Quest Bundoora, VIC
Quest King William South, SA
Quest Port Adelaide, SA
Silkari Suites at Chatswood, NSW
SKYE Suites Parramatta, NSW
SKYE Suites Sydney, NSW
The Sebel Sydney Chatswood, NSW
The York by Swiss Belhotel International, Sydney, NSW
Veriu Broadway Hotel, Sydney NSW
Veriu Hotel Camperdown, Sydney, NSW
Wyndham Surfers Paradise, QLD

02. ECONOMY HOTEL
Adabco Boutique Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Brassey Hotel, Canberra, ACT
BreakFree on George, Sydney, NSW
ibis Adelaide, SA
ibis Melbourne Central, VIC
ibis Styles Canberra, ACT
ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
ibis Sydney World Square, NSW
Travelodge Hobart, TAS
Travelodge Melbourne Docklands, VIC
Travelodge Sydney, NSW

03. MIDSCALE HOTEL
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

04. UPSCALE HOTEL
Burbury Hotel and Apartments, Canberra, ACT
Capri by Fraser Brisbane, QLD
Desert Gardens Hotel, Yulara, NT
Hyatt Place Essendon Fields, VIC
Metro Aspire Hotel Sydney, NSW
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD
Ovolo Nishi, Canberra, ACT
Pacific Hotel Brisbane, QLD
Pacific Hotel Cairns, QLD
PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, NSW
PARKROYAL Parramatta, NSW
Peppers Silo Hotel, Launceston, TAS
Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
QT Bondi, NSW
Sage Hotel James Street, Brisbane, QLD
Sage Hotel Ringwood, Melbourne, VIC
Sage Hotel West Perth, WA
Sir Stamford at Circular Quay, NSW
The Savoy Hotel on Little Collins, Melbourne, VIC

05. UPPER-UPSCALE HOTEL
Crown Metropol Melbourne, VIC
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT
MACq 01 Hotel, Hobart, TAS
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, Sydney, NSW
QT Gold Coast, QLD
QT Perth, WA
QT Sydney, NSW
RACV Royal Pines Resort, QLD
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW
Swissotel Sydney, NSW
Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW
The Calile Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
The Westin Brisbane, QLD
The Westin Perth, WA
voco Gold Coast, QLD
Zagame’s House, Melbourne, VIC

06. LUXURY HOTEL
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC
InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW
InterContinental Sydney, NSW
Jamala Wildlife Lodge, Canberra, ACT
Mayfair Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Mount Lofty House, Adelaide Hills, SA
Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
Pullman Adelaide, SA
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort, Margaret River Region, WA
Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, Cairns, QLD
Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Sheraton Grand Sydney Hyde Park, NSW
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
Spicers Guesthouse Hunter Valley, NSW
The Darling Gold Coast, QLD
The Langham, Sydney, NSW
W Brisbane, QLD

07. AUSTRALIAN LODGE
Cape Lodge, Margaret River, WA
Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW
Freycinet Lodge, Coles Bay, TAS
Kim’s Beach Hideaway, Toowoon Bay, NSW
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Peppers Cradle Mountain, Cradle Mountain, TAS
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Ramada Resort by Wyndham Dinner Plain, VIC
Saffire, Coles Bay, TAS
Southern Ocean Lodge, Kangaroo Island, SA
Spicers Peak Lodge, Maryvale, QLD
Spicers Sangoma Retreat, Blue Mountains, NSW
Wildman Wilderness Lodge, NT

08. BUSINESS HOTEL
Brisbane Marriott Hotel, QLD
Crown Promenade Melbourne, VIC
Eatons Hill Hotel, QLD
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC
InterContinental Perth City Centre, WA
InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW
InterContinental Sydney, NSW
Larmont Sydney by Lancemore, NSW
Mantra 2 Bond Street, NSW
Mantra MacArthur Hotel, Canberra, ACT
Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD
Novotel Brisbane South Bank, QLD
Novotel Melbourne South Wharf, VIC
Peppers Waymouth Hotel, Adelaide, SA
Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW
Punthill Northbank, VIC
Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW
Vibe Hotel North Sydney, NSW

09. RESORT
Alamanda Palm Cove by Lancemore, QLD
Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains MGallery, Leura, NSW
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, QLD
Oaks Cypress Lakes Resort, NSW
Oaks Oasis Resort, Caloundra, QLD
Oaks Resort Port Douglas, QLD
Peppers Noosa Resort and Villas, QLD
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort Margaret River Region, WA
Pullman Magenta Shores Resort, NSW
qualia, QLD
RACV Cape Schanck Resort, VIC
RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, Cairns, QLD
Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD
The Star Gold Coast, QLD

10. HOTEL INTERIOR DESIGN
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

11. BOUTIQUE HOTEL
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

12. NEW HOTEL
Eatons Hill Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Emporium Hotel Brisbane South Bank, QLD
Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Central Park, NSW
Holiday Inn Express Newcastle, NSW
Ingot Hotel Perth, an Ascend Hotel Collection Member, WA
Little Albion, a Crystalbrook Collection Boutique Hotel, NSW
Novotel and ibis Melbourne Central, VIC
Ovolo The Valley, Brisbane, QLD
Prospect House Private Hotel, Richmond, TAS
QT Perth, WA
RACV Cape Schanck Resort, VIC
Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, Cairns, QLD
Shadow Play by Peppers, Melbourne, VIC
The Calile Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
The Fantauzzo, Brisbane, QLD
The Westin Brisbane, QLD
voco Gold Coast, QLD
Zagame’s House, Melbourne, VIC

13. MEETINGS AND CONFERENCING PROPERTY
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

14. REGIONAL PROPERTY
Campbell Point House, Leopold, VIC
Clare Country Club, SA
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW
Fairmont Resort and Spa Blue Mountains MGallery by Sofitel, Leura, NSW
Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
Lake House Daylesford, VIC
Lindenderry Red Hill by Lancemore, VIC
Lindenwarrah at Milawa, VIC
Mantra Pavilion Wagga Wagga, NSW
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, QLD
Peppers Silo Hotel, Launceston, TAS
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort Margaret River Region, WA
Quest Dubbo, NSW
Quest Griffith, NSW
Quest Nowra, NSW
RACV Cape Schanck Resort, VIC
RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, Cairns, QLD
Sage Hotel Wollongong, NSW

15. HOTEL DAY SPA
Alamanda Spa, Alamanda Palm Cove by Lancemore, QLD
Away Spa, W Brisbane, QLD
Chi, The Spa, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Crown Spa, Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Day Spa by Chuan, The Langham, Sydney, NSW
Eléme Spa by Crystalbrook Collection, Riley, Cairns, QLD
Halcyon Spa, Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
Hale Spa, Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT
Heavenly Spa by Westin, The Westin Brisbane, QLD
One Spa, RACV Royal Pines Resort, QLD
One&Only Spa, Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW
Silo Day Spa, Peppers Silo Hotel, Launceston, TAS
Spa Anise, Spicers Tamarind Retreat, Maleny, QLD
SpaQ, QT Sydney, NSW
The Spa, Mansion Hotel and Spa, Werribee, VIC
The Waldheim Alpine Spa, Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS
Ubika Spa, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Pokolbin, NSW
Ubika Spa, Fairmont Resort and Spa Blue Mountains MGallery by Sofitel, Leura, NSW
Vie Spa Bunker Bay, Pullman Bunker Bay Resort, Margaret River Region, WA
Villa Thalgo Day Spa, Crowne Plaza Hawkesbury Valley, NSW

16. HOTEL BAR
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

17. HOTEL RESTAURANT
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

18. TECH HOTEL
Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW
Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD
Novotel and ibis Melbourne Central, VIC
Novotel Melbourne South Wharf, VIC
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW
Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, Cairns, QLD
SKYE Suites Parramatta, NSW
SKYE Suites Sydney, NSW
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
The Darling Hotel, Sydney, NSW

NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY CATEGORIES

19. NEW ZEALAND HOTEL
Best Western Dunedin
Hilton Auckland
Hotel Grand Windsor, Auckland
InterContinental Wellington
King and Queen Hotel Suites
Naumi Hotel Auckland Airport
Novotel Auckland Airport
QT Wellington
Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
Swiss-Belsuites Victoria Park, Auckland
The Rees Hotel Queenstown

20. NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY
Castaways Resort, Karioitahi Beach, Auckland
Chateau Marlborough, Blenheim
Craggy Range Winery, Hawke’s Bay
Edgewater Resort, Lake Wanaka
Hilton Lake Taupo, Taupo,
King and Queen Hotel Suites, New Plymouth
Novotel Hamilton Tainui
Novotel New Plymouth Hobson
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside
Peppers Clearwater Resort, Christchurch
Peppers Parehua, Martinborough
Ramada Resort by Wyndham Wanaka
Swiss-Belresort Coronet Peak, Queenstown
Te Waonui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier
The Factory, Kaikoura, Canterbury
The Theatre Royal Hotel, Kumara

21. NEW ZEALAND LODGE
Awaroa Lodge, Abel Tasman, Nelson
Blanket Bay, Glenorchy
Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Kaimata Lodge, Dunedin
Mahana Estates Villa, Nelson
Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown
Otahuna Lodge, Christchurch
Peppers on the Point, Lake Rotorua
Raetihi Lodge, Marlborough
Ramada Resort by Wyndham Rotorua Marama
The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawke’s Bay
The Lodge at Kauri Cliffs, Bay of Islands
Wharekauhau Country Estate, Featherston

22. FIJIAN PROPERTY
Castaway Island
Fiji Marriott Resort Momi Bay
Grand Pacific Hotel, Suva
Hilton Fiji Beach Resort and Spa, Denarau Island
InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
Kokomo Private Island
Likuliku Lagoon Resort
Malolo Island Resort
Nanuku, an Auberge Resort
Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Coral Coast
Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island
Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Denarau Island
The Westin Fiji Resort and Spa, Denarau Island
VOMO Island Fiji
Wyndham Resort Denarau Island

23. SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY
Conrad Bora Bora Nui, French Polynesia
Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora, French Polynesia
Hilton Noumea La Promenade, Noumea
Holiday Inn Resort Vanuatu
InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia
Kia Ora Resort Rangiroa, French Polynesia
Le Meridien Ile des Pins, New Caledonia
Little Polynesian, Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Pacific Resort Rarotoga, Cook Islands
Sheraton Deva Noumea Resort and Spa, Noumea
Sofitel Bora Bora Private Island, French Polynesia
Sofitel Moorea la Ora Beach Resort, French Polynesia
St Regis Bora Bora Resort, French Polynesia
Te Manava Luxury Villas and Spa, Cook Islands
The Brando, French Polynesia
The Stanley Hotel and Suites Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea

DEPARTMENTAL CATEGORIES – AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC

24. MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Accor Australa
Choice Hotels Asia-Pac
Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC
Pier One Sydney Harbour, NSW
Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW
Quest Apartment Hotels, Australia
RACV Cape Schanck, VIC
Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, Cairns, QLD
Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
The Calile Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
The Savoy Hotel on Little Collins, VIC
The Westin Brisbane, QLD

25. SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY
Accor New Zealand Building Futures and Partnering for Good
Accor Race to Survive Fiji
Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Central Park, NSW
Hotel Kurrajong Canberra, ACT
Loxley on Bellbird Hill, NSW
Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific, NSW
Rendezvous Hotel Perth Scarborough, WA
The Langham, Melbourne, VIC
voco Kirkton Park, Hunter Valley, NSW
Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

PEOPLE CATEGORIES – AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC

26. CONCIERGE
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

27. HOTEL CHEF
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

28. FOOD & BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

29. HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

30. SALES & MARKETING ASSOCIATE
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

31. COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

32. FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

33. FINANCE ASSOCIATE
Aman Chand, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa
Deepak Khandelwal, Mount Lofty House, Adelaide Hills, SA
Dhruv Patel, Fairmont Resort and Spa Blue Mountains – MGallery by Sofitel
Eva Zheng, Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
Francis Silveira, Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD
Helen Ip, Holiday Inn Sydney Airport, NSW
Howard Phung, Frasers Hospitality, Australia
Inanna Shea, Next Story Group, Australia
Kurt Thomas, Novotel / ibis Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
Madeleine Veitch, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW
Marina Filipovska, Novotel Sydney International Airport, NSW
Molly Tian, The Lancemore Group, Australia
Pedro Porto, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
Rolando Moura, InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW
Ryan MacMahon, Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific, NSW
Snehal Patel, Sage Hotel Adelaide, SA
Steve Morgan, Accor
Vanessa Christensen, Novotel & Ibis Budget Auckland Airport and Hamilton Finance Hub, New Zealand
Vinesh Shankar, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
Yan Myo Latt, Accor Hotels Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

34. REVENUE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

35. HOUSEKEEPER
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

36. HOTEL ENGINEER
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

37. RISING STAR
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

38. SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

39. NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

40. AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER
-Judging continues: finalists to be announced on Tuesday, August 6-

MAJOR AWARDS – AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC

41. ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM
Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NY
Batman’s Hill on Collins, VIC
Capri by Fraser Brisbane, QLD
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
Holiday Inn Darling Harbour, NSW
Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC
Little National Hotel, Canberra, ACT
RACV Royal Pines Resort, QLD
Riley, a Crystalbrook Collection Resort, Cairns, QLD
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
Spicers Retreats Hotel & Lodges, Australia
The City Centre Motor Inn, Armidale, NSW
The Star Entertainment Group, Australia
Wyndham Destinations Asia Pacific
Zagame’s House, Melbourne, VIC

42. HOTEL BRAND OF THE YEAR
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 6-

43. ACCOMMODATION CHAIN OF THE YEAR
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 6-

44. AUSTRALASIAN HOTEL OF THE YEAR
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 6-

45. HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 6-

46. HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER OF THE YEAR
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 6-

47. THE ASHLEY SPENCER SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 6-

48. HALL OF FAME 2019
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 6-

, , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes