Top Menu

HM Awards 2018 Finalists announced in 41 categories

Finalists have been announced in 41 categories for the 2018 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence, presented by Sealy Posturepedic.

The announcement comes after tens of hours of judging was undertaken in the wake of a record number of individual entries in 2018.

Once more, almost 50 HM Awards will be handed out in 2018 and will recognise excellence over a range of categories, from people and departments to properties and chains.

Annually, over 1500 different properties are nominated and after a lengthy voting process by a judging panel involving 20 industry professionals and travel media, the finalists and winners are then decided.

In the last 15 years, over 8600 people have attended the HM Awards presented by Sealy Posturepedic and more than 680 awards have been awarded to hotels across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

Winners will be revealed at the 2018 HM Awards presented by Sealy Posturepedic gala presentation dinner at ICC Sydney on Friday, September 7, 2018.

HM Awards 2018 Finalists

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY CATEGORIES

Serviced Apartment Property
Finalists:
Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach Sydney, NSW
Alcyone Hotel Residences, Brisbane, QLD
Burbury Hotel and Apartments, Canberra, ACT
Eatons Hill Hotel Accommodation, Brisbane, QLD
Experience Bella Hotel Apartments, Southbank, VIC
Fraser Suites Perth, WA
Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW
Mantra Circle on Cavill, Surfers Paradise, QLD
Mantra Coolangatta, NSW
Mantra Mooloolaba, QLD
Punthill Northbank Hotel Melbourne, VIC
Punthill South Yarra Grand Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Quest St Leonards, NSW
Silkari Suites, Chatswood, NSW
Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW
The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW
Veriu Broadway Hotel, Sydney NSW
Veriu Hotel Camperdown, Sydney, NSW
Wyndham Hotel Melbourne, VIC

Economy Hotel
Finalists:
Best Western Beechworth Motor Inn, VIC
Best Western Sanctuary Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Brassey Hotel, Canberra, ACT
BreakFree on George, Sydney, NSW
ibis Adelaide, SA
ibis Budget Sydney East, NSW
ibis Melbourne Little Bourke Street, VIC
ibis Styles Brisbane Elizabeth Street, QLD
ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
Travelodge Hobart, TAS
Travelodge Melbourne Docklands, VIC
Travelodge Sydney, NSW

Midscale Hotel
Finalists:
Atura Albury, NSW
Atura Blacktown, NSW
Atura Dandenong, VIC
Holiday Inn Express Brisbane Central, QLD
Holiday Inn Express Sydney Macquarie Park, NSW
Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC
Hotel Grand Chancellor Brisbane, QLD
Little National Hotel, Barton, ACT
Mantra on Russell, Melbourne, VIC
Mercure Broome, WA
Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW
Novotel Sydney Central, NSW
Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, QLD
Ramada Resort Port Douglas, QLD
Rydges Capital Hill, ACT
Rydges Cronulla Beachside, NSW
Rydges Sydney Airport, NSW
Rydges Sydney Central, NSW
The Tank Stream Hotel, Sydney, NSW
The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW
Veriu Central, Sydney, NSW

Upscale Hotel
Finalists:
Burbury Hotel and Apartments, Canberra, ACT
Capri by Fraser, Brisbane, QLD
Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW
Desert Gardens Hotel, Yulara, NT
DoubleTree by Hilton Melbourne – Flinders Street, VIC
Hyatt Place Melbourne, Essendon Fields, VIC
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD
PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW
PARKROYAL Melbourne Airport, VIC
PARKROYAL Parramatta, NSW
Pullman Albert Park Melbourne, VIC
Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
QT Bondi, Sydney, NSW
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC
Rydges South Bank Brisbane, QLD
Sails Port Macquarie by Rydges, NSW
Swiss-Belhotel Brisbane, QLD
The Larwill, Parkville, SA
The Sebel Mandurah, WA
Vibe Hotel Rushcutters Bay, Sydney, NSW

Upper-upscale Hotel
Finalists:
Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT
Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
Ovolo Nishi, Canberra, ACT
Pan Pacific Perth, WA
Peppers Soul, Gold Coast, QLD
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort, Margaret River, WA
QT Falls Creek, VIC
QT Gold Coast, QLD
QT Sydney, NSW
RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW
Sails in the Desert, Yulara, NT
Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW
The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW

Luxury Hotel
Finalists:
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Crown Towers Perth, WA
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW
InterContinental Perth City Centre, WA
InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW
Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, Sydney, NSW
Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW
Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD
Spicers Sangoma Retreat, Blue Mountains, NSW
The Darling Hotel, Sydney, NSW
The Langham Sydney, NSW
The Langham, Melbourne, VIC

Australian Lodge
Finalists:
Cape Lodge, Margaret River, WA
Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW
Freycinet Lodge, Coles Bay, TAS
Kim’s Beach Hideaway, Toowoon Bay, NSW
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Peppers Cradle Mountain, Cradle Mountain, TAS
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Ramada Resort Dinner Plain, Mt Hotham, VIC
Saffire, Coles Bay, TAS
Southern Ocean Lodge, Kangaroo Island, SA
Spicers Peak Lodge, Maryvale, QLD
Spicers Sangoma Retreat, Blue Mountains, NSW
Wildman Wilderness Lodge, NT

Business Hotel
Finalists:
Eatons Hill Hotel Accommodation, Brisbane, QLD
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW
Hilton Brisbane, QLD
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC
Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
Larmont Sydney by Lancemore, NSW
Mantra South Bank, Brisbane, QLD
Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD
Novotel Canberra, ACT
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW
Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
Rydges Sydney Central, NSW
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
The Langham Melbourne, VIC
The Westin Melbourne, VIC
The Westin Sydney, NSW
Vibe Hotel North Sydney, NSW

Resort
Finalists:
Alamanda Palm Cove by Lancemore, QLD
Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NSW
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW
Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains MGallery, Leura, NSW
Novotel Barossa Valley Resort, SA
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, QLD
Peppers Noosa, QLD
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort Margaret River, WA
QT Falls Creek, VIC
qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD

Hotel Interior Design
Finalists:
Felix by 8Hotels, Mascot, NSW
Larmont Sydney by Lancemore, NSW
Lindenderry Red Hill by Lancemore, VIC
Novotel Sydney Darling Square, NSW
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW
Ovolo Nishi, Canberra, ACT
Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
QT Melbourne, VIC
QT Sydney, NSW
Sails Port Macquarie by Rydges, NSW
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW
Spicers Potts Point, NSW
The Chen, Box Hill, VIC
The William Inglis Hotel, Warwick Farm, NSW
Tribe Perth, WA
Veriu Broadway Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Veriu Central Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Vibe Hotel Canberra Airport, ACT

Boutique Hotel
Finalists:
Alex Hotel, Perth, WA
Felix by 8Hotels, Mascot, NSW
Gambaro Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
Hotel Lindrum Melbourne, MGallery by Sofitel, VIC
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Lindenderry Red Hill by Lancemore, VIC
Lindenwarrah at Milawa, VIC
Loxley on Bellbird Hill, NSW
Mount Lofty House MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
Ovolo 1888, Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD
Peppers Manor House, Sutton Forest, NSW
Primus Hotel Sydney, NSW
QT Melbourne, VIC
QT Sydney, NSW
Sir Stamford at Circular Quay, Sydney, NSW
Spicers Potts Point, NSW
The Langham Sydney, NSW
Tribe Perth, WA
TRYP Fortitude Valley Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Veriu Central Hotel, Sydney, NSW

New Hotel
Finalists:
Alcyone Hotel Residences, Brisbane, QLD
Eatons Hill Hotel Accommodation, Brisbane, QLD
Felix by 8Hotels, Mascot, NSW
Holiday Inn Express Adelaide City Centre, SA
InterContinental Perth City Centre, WA
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD
Paramount Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Rydges Pit Lane Hotel, Tailem Bend, SA
Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
Spicers Potts Point, Sydney, NSW
The Chen, Box Hill, VIC
The William Inglis Hotel, Warwick Farm, NSW
Travelodge Hotel Sydney Airport, NSW
Veriu Broadway Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Veriu Central Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Vibe Hotel North Sydney, NSW
West Hotel Sydney, Curio Collection by Hilton, NSW

MICE Property
Finalists:
Ayers Rock Resort’s Uluru Meeting Place, Yulara, NT
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW
Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW
Four Seasons Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort, QLD
InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW
Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, QLD
Novotel Wollongong North Beach, NSW
Oaks Cypress Lakes Resort, Pokolbin, NSW
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort, Margaret River, WA
QT Gold Coast, QLD
RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
Rendezvous Hotel Perth Scarborough, WA
Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
Stamford Plaza Brisbane, QLD

Regional Property
Finalists:
Elements of Byron, Byron Bay, NSW
Freycinet Lodge, Coles Bay, TAS
Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW
Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW
Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa, Crackenback, NSW
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Lindenderry Red Hill by Lancemore, VIC
Lindenwarrah at Milawa, VIC
Mount Lofty House MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, QLD
Novotel Wollongong North Beach, NSW
Oaks Cypress Lakes Resort, Hunter Valley, NSW
Peppers Mineral Springs, Hepburn Springs, VIC
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort, Margaret River, WA
Pullman Magenta Shores Resort, NSW
RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
Rydges Geelong, VIC
Sails Port Macquarie by Rydges, NSW
Spicers Vineyards Estate, Pokolbin, NSW
The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW
Vibe Hotel Marysville, VIC

Day Spa
Finalists:
Como The Treasury, Perth, WA (Como Shambhala Urban Escape)
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW (Ubika Spa)
DOMA Hotels, Canberra, ACT (HALE Gym & Spa)
Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley, NSW (One&Only Spa)
Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW (Halcyon Spa)
Mansion Hotel & Spa, Werribee VIC (The Spa)
Peppers Cradle Mountain, TAS (Waldheim Alpine Spa)
Pullman Bunker Bay Resort, Margaret River, WA (Vie Spa Bunker Bay)
QT Sydney, NSW (spaQ)
RACV Torquay Resort, VIC (One Spa)
Shangri-La Sydney, NSW (CHI, The Spa)
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW (On the Park Rejuvenation Spa)
Spicers Tamarind Retreat, Maleny, QLD (Spa Anise)
The Langham Sydney, NSW (Chuan Spa)

Hotel Bar
Finalists:
Atura Albury, NSW (Roadhouse Bar)
Atura Dandenong, VIC (Brownstone Micro Brewery)
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW (Lovedale Bar, Restaurant and Brewery)
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW (Grain Bar)
Grand Hyatt Melbourne (Ru-Co Bar)
Hilton Sydney, NSW (Zeta Bar)
Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT (Ostani Bar & Restaurant)
Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW (Zephyr Sky Bar)
InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW (Stillery Bar & Dining)
Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW (Ternary Bar)
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD (Salon De Co)
Ovolo Nishi, Canberra, ACT (Monster)
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW (Alibi)
Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC (The Cliveden Bar)
Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW (Hacienda Sydney)
QT Gold Coast, QLD (Stingray)
QT Melbourne, VIC (Rooftop at QT)
QT Sydney, NSW (Gilt Lounge)
Shangri-La Sydney, NSW (Blu Bar on 36)
Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW (Three Bottle Man)
The Star, Sydney, NSW (SOKYO)
Veriu Hotels & Suites Sydney, NSW (The Drawing Room)

Hotel Restaurant
Finalists:
Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT (Tali Wiru)
Grand Hyatt Melbourne (Collins Kitchen)
Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT (Buvette Bistro & Wine Bar)
InterContinental Perth City Centre, WA (Ascua Spanish Grill)
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC (Lake House Restaurant)
Lindenderry Red Hill by Lancemore (The Dining Room)
Mount Lofty House MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA (Hardy’s Verandah Restaurant)
Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW (The Ternary)
Ovolo Nishi, Canberra, ACT (Monster)
Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC (The Cliveden Dining)
Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW (Mobius Bar & Grill)
QT Gold Coast, QLD (Yamagen)
QT Sydney NSW (Gowings Bar & Grill)
Rydges Southbank Brisbane, QLD (Bacchus)
Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW (Altitude)
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW (Feast Restaurant)
Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW (Husk & Vine Kitchen and Bar)
Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD (Noosa Beach House by Peter Kuruvita)
Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW (Atelier by Sofitel)
Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW (Silvester’s)
The Star Sydney, NSW (Sokyo)
Vibe Hotel Rushcutters Bay Sydney (Storehouse Sydney)

Tech Hotel
Finalists:
Adelphi, Melbourne, VIC
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
InterContinental Melbourne, The Rialto, VIC
Mount Lofty House MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
NEXT Hotel Brisbane, QLD
Ovolo 1888 Darling Harbour, NSW
Ovolo Inchcolm, Brisbane, QLD
Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW
Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
QT Melbourne, VIC
QT Sydney, NSW
Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne, VIC
Sheraton Grand Mirage Resort Port Douglas, QLD
Skye Suites Parramatta, NSW
The Darling Hotel, Sydney, NSW

NEW ZEALAND PROPERTY CATEGORIES

New Zealand Hotel
Finalists:
Adina Apartment Hotel Auckland Britomart
Breakfree on Cashel, Christchurch
Crowne Plaza Christchurch
Hilton Auckland
Hotel St Moritz, Queenstown
InterContinental Wellington
Novotel Auckland Airport
QT Museum Wellington
QT Queenstown
Rydges Auckland
SKYCITY Grand Hotel, Auckland
Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
Swiss-Belsuites Pounamu Queenstown
Swiss-Belsuites Victoria Park, Auckland
The George Hotel, Christchurch
The Langham Auckland
The Rees Hotel, Queenstown

New Zealand Regional Property
Finalists:
Chateau Marlborough, Blenheim
Craggy Range Winery Cabins, Hawke’s Bay
Edgewater Resort, Lake Wanaka
Hilton Lake Taupo, Taupo,
King and Queen Hotel Suites, New Plymouth
Novotel Hamilton Tainui
Novotel New Plymouth Hobson
Novotel Rotorua Lakeside
Peppers Clearwater Resort, Christchurch
Peppers Parehua, Martinborough
Ramada Resort Wanaka
Swiss-Belresort Coronet Peak, Queenstown
Te Waonui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier
The Factory, Kaikoura, Canterbury

New Zealand Lodge
Finalists:
Awaroa Lodge, Abel Tasman, Nelson
Blanket Bay, Glenorchy
Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Kaimata Lodge, Dunedin
Mahana Estates Villa, Nelson
Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown
Otahuna Lodge, Christchurch
Peppers on the Point, Lake Rotorua
Raetihi Lodge, Marlborough
The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawke’s Bay
The Lodge at Kauri Cliffs, Bay of Islands
Wharekauhau Country Estate, Featherston

FIJIAN PROPERTY CATEGORIES

Fijian Property
Finalists:
-Castaway Island
-Grand Pacific Hotel, Suva
-Fiji Marriott Resort Momi Bay
-Hilton Fiji Beach Resort and Spa, Denarau Island
-InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
-Likuliku Lagoon Resort
-Malolo Island Resort
-Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Coral Coast
-Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island
-Six Senses Fiji, Malolo Island
-Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa, Denarau Island
-The Westin Fiji Resort and Spa, Denarau Island
-VOMO Island Fiji, Mamanuca Islands
-Wyndham Resort Denarau Island

SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY CATEGORIES

South Pacific Property
Finalists:
-Conrad Bora Bora Nui, French Polynesia
-Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora, French Polynesia
-Hilton Noumea La Promenade, Noumea
-Holiday Inn Resort Vanuatu
-InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia
-Le Meridien Ile des Pins, New Caledonia
-Little Polynesian, Rarotonga, Cook Islands
-Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
-Pacific Resort Rarotoga, Cook Islands
-Sheraton Deva Noumea Resort and Spa, Noumea
-Sofitel Bora Bora Private Island, French Polynesia
-Sofitel Moorea la Ora Beach Resort, French Polynesia
-St Regis Bora Bora Resort, French Polynesia
-Te Manava Luxury Villas and Spa, Cook Islands
-The Brando, French Polynesia

PROPERTY AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES (AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC)

Marketing Campaign
Finalists:
-AccorHotels Australia
-Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
-Marriott International Australia, New Zealand and Pacific
-Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC
-Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW
-Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-SKYCITY Auckland, New Zealand
-Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC
-Spicers Retreats, Australia
-TFE Hotels
-Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia
-West Hotel Sydney, Curio Collection by Hilton, NSW

Service to the Community
Finalists:
-AccorHotels Australia
-AccorHotels Community Fund
-AccorHotels New Zealand
-Atura Blacktown, NSW
-Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW
-Holiday Inn Potts Point, NSW
-Loxley on Bellbird Hill, NSW
-Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Fiji
-Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC
-Rydges Cronulla Beachside, NSW
-Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Sudima Lake Rotorua, New Zealand
-Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW
-Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

PEOPLE AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES (AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC)

Concierge
Finalists:
-Aaron Hutchins, SKYCITY Grand Hotel, Auckland, New Zealand
-Andrew Austen, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Christophe Thomas-Trophimes, Peppers Waymouth Hotel, Adelaide, SA
-Cori Oliver, Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD
-David Board, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW
-David Tonkin, Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
-Edward Charles, Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW
-Greg Hillard, Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel, NSW
-Jay de los Reyes, QT Sydney, NSW
-Joe Coorey, Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Nathan Brown, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Phil Shearer, Rydges Wellington, New Zealand
-Rhett Constantine, Pullman Melbourne Albert Park, VIC
-Rick Karsten, SKYCITY Hotel Auckland, New Zealand
-Sunny Togiavalu, Sheraton on the Park Sydney, NSW

Hotel Chef
-Andrew Wilcox, Peppers Noosa Resort & Villas, QLD
-Anna Polyview, Shangri-La Sydney, NSW
-Anthony Flowers, Novotel & Ibis Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Ben Batterbury, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown, New Zealand
-Dana Chantler, Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW
-Denny Lohanda, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW
-Greg Benny, QT Gold Coast, QLD
-Jean-Marc Heussner, Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise, QLD
-Jin Choi, Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
-John Slaughter, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW
-Kiki Kiki, Novotel Sydney Parramatta, NSW
-Lee Thompson, Rydges Sydney Airport, NSW
-Leigh Robbins, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC
-Marc Soper, Wharekauhau Country Estate, Featherston, New Zealand
-Marvin Ma, Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Matt Hart, InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort, QLD
-Nathan Pemberton, ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
-Paul Griffiths, Rydges Melbourne, VIC
-Rakesh Rozario, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach, NSW
-Raphael Szurek, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW
-Sercan Kesici, The William Inglis Hotel, NSW
-Stephen Lech, InterContinental Sydney, NSW
-Sven Ullrich, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW

Food and Beverage Associate
Finalists:
-Chris O’Connor, Mantra on Russell, Melbourne, VIC
-David Moore, Novotel Sydney Parramatta, NSW
-Veronika Hojdarova, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-David Oh, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW
-Girish Karkera, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Jaime Doggett, Pullman Magenta Shores Resort, NSW
-Jasmin Akers, QT Sydney, NSW
-Jeremy Metzroth, Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW
-Joanne Baumgart, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
-Leny Ursino, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW
-Maya Kusomoto, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Natasha Nair, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
-Nicolas Mercier, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Pangaka Mao, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
-Shashi Bogati, ibis Melbourne Hotel & Apartments, VIC
-Sonja Buettner, InterContinental Sydney, NSW
-Thomas Holliday, Atura Albury, NSW

Human Resources Associate
Finalists:
-Alana Penny, Novotel Sydney Central, NSW
-Alexandra Lederer, Ovolo Group Australia
-Alice Kennedy, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Bernadette Reynolds, Pullman Cairns International, QLD
-Catherine Monaghan, Novotel Queenstown Lakeside, New Zealand
-Emily Squires, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach & Novotel Wollongong, NSW
-Erin O’Connor, Loxley on Bellbird Hill, NSW
-Jane Law, Ovolo Group Australia
-Jennifer Roach, Veriu Hotels & Suites
-Jude Healey, Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW
-Kelly Grace, Novotel & ibis Auckland Ellerslie, New Zealand
-Melanie Wilkinson, Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC
-Natalie McCarthy, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific
-Paula Le Rocca, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour & Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Ryan Dickson, AccorHotels Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Steven Hair, Mantra Group, QLD
-Tiara Jang, InterContinental Sydney, NSW
-Veronique James, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW

Sales and Marketing Associate
Finalists:
-Abhinav Sarmah, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, NSW
-Adam Leonard, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW
-Adrianna Hair, Hilton Surfers Paradise Hotel & Residences, QLD
-Amanda Green, Michelle Buckley & Fenella Kornoff, Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
-Belinda Iacono, Holiday Inn Melbourne on Flinders, VIC
-Carla Klotz, The York by Swiss-Belhotel, NSW
-Claire Douang, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Courtney Mannes, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW
-Gavin Loveday, Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW
-John Korkou, The Como Melbourne, MGallery by Sofitel, VIC
-Marco Warren, Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
-Mare Treneski, ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
-Melinda McCrone, Crowne Plaza Terrigal Pacific, NSW
-Melissa Stewart, PARKROYAL Parramatta, NSW
-Merren Lynch, Ovolo Group Australia
-Michael Reece, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Natalie Collien, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW
-Natalie Graham, QT Canberra, ACT
-Natalie Sideleva, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Nick Warner, Holiday Inn Express Brisbane Central, QLD
-Sally-Ann Rogers, Hilton Fiji + DoubleTree Sonaisali Beach Resort, Fiji
-Shaun Vassallo, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach, NSW
-Susan Griffiths, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD
-Tahlia Edwards, NEXT Hotel Brisbane, QLD
-Vanessa Mikola-Dori, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific

Communications Associate
Finalists:
-Angela Cowley, AccorHotels Pacific
-Camilla Cooper, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
-Caroline Davidson, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown, New Zealand
-Chris Lee, QT Queenstown & QT Wellington, New Zealand
-Chris Logan, Wyndham Destinations Asia-Pacific
-Chris Waite, InterContinental Hotels Group
-Donna Parkin, Outrigger Hotels and Resorts Fiji
-Fiona Cusumano, Pan Pacific Hotels Group Australia
-Gabriella Lizzo, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW
-Jessica Fornito, QT Hotels and Resorts
-Karena Noble, Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia
-Kelly Russell, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Maryam Awang, Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW
-Natasha Granath, TFE Hotels
-Peter Hook, Schwartz Family Company
-Silky Bedi, Rydges Sydney Airport, NSW
-Stephen Howard, Ovolo Group
-Tara Bishop, The Langham Melbourne, VIC
-Yasmin Formica, Hilton Australasia

Front Office Associate
Finalists:
-Afi Dauniika, Holiday Inn Express Sydney Macquarie Park, NSW
-Alison Borland, SKYCITY Grand Hotel, Auckland
-Calvin Rabenharen, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW
-Dagmara Konieczna, Ibis Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Erin Eedy, Ovolo 1888 Darling Harbour, NSW
-Ian Charlton, Peppers Soul, QLD
-Jack Hudson, Ramada Hotel and Conference Centre Marcoola Beach, QLD
-Jacqui Paurini, Ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
-Jake Guilfoyle, QT Sydney, NSW
-Joshua Bounday, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Kate Byrne, RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
-Kenny Vanmassenhove, ibis Melbourne Hotel & Apartments, VIC
-Leigh Salas, Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW
-Losalini Manono, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
-Louise Drappier, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Mac Wahlheim, InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort, QLD
-Nischal Gurung, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Oriwia Hohaia, Experience Bella Hotel Apartments, Melbourne, VIC
-Paige Heesh, Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Ryan Crocker, Rydges Melbourne, VIC
-Simon Anderson, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney, NSW
-Sushant Sharma, Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
-Tamara Fischer, Holiday Inn Express Brisbane Central, QLD
-Vanessa De Silvia, Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD

Finance Associate
Finalists:
-Barbara Liu, Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
-Deepak Khandelwal, Mount Lofty House, MGallery by Sofitel, Adelaide Hills, SA
-Elise Zhou – The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW
-Francis Silveira, NEXT Hotel Brisbane, QLD
-Jason Caetano, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Jonathon Brown, Edgewater Resort, Lake Wanaka, New Zealand
-Kurt Thomas, AccorHotels Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Leanne Roberton, Spicers Retreats, Australia
-Madeleine Clunie, Wyndham Destinations Asia Pacific
-Mohit Kumar, ibis Melbourne Hotel & Apartments, VIC
-Naveet Chand, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
-Pedro Porto, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Rajesh Maheshwari, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
-Stephen Owen, Rydges Sydney Airport, NSW
-Steve Morgan, Mantra Group Corporate Office, Australia
-Steve Shin, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Vinesh Shankar, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Walter Fernando, Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC
-Zacharie Moyon, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW

Revenue Management Associate
Finalists:
-Ainsley Baldwin, Resort Management by Wyndham, Australia
-Brendan Smith, RAVC Cape Schanck Resort & RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
-Caroline Larsson, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC
-Chris James, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Dmitrii Shestakov, AccorHotels Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Felicity Danis, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Gillian O’Keeffe, Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
-Greg Campbell, AccorHotels Queenstown Revenue Hub, New Zealand
-Heath Delfos, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour, NSW
-Jason Barber, Mantra Group Corporate Office, Australia
-Kate Walker, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Kate Watt, The Star, Sydney NSW
-Lauren Sutherland, QT Canberra, ACT
-Marta Laguardia, Veriu Hotels & Suites, Australia
-Masha Gorodetsky, Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific, NSW
-Muhammad Zeeshan, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC
-Lisa Giokaris, ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
-Meagan Sor, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Michelle Lee, Novotel Sydney Central, NSW
-Nikanor Danilov, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
-Scott Griffin, Rydges Sydney Airport, NSW
-Simone Flower, Sofitel Noosa Pacific Resort, QLD

Housekeeper
Finalists:
-Ann-Maree Knowles, Hotel Kurrajong, Barton, ACT
-Annette Bishop, Alcyone Hotel Residences, Brisbane, QLD
-Bihan Pathirana, ibis Swanston, Melbourne, VIC
-Bijay Maharjan, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Deborah Bullock, Crown Metropol Melbourne, VIC
-Desa Sukroo, The Olsen Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
-Devi Ashok, Peppers Waymouth, Adelaide, SA
-Dhiru Prasad, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Dinesh Awale, Felix by 8Hotels, Sydney, NSW
-Elizabeth Moenting, The William Inglis Hotel, Warwick Farm, NSW
-Jacqueline Dempsey, Ramada Resort Port Douglas, QLD
-Jason D’Eath, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW
-Malkie Ratnayake, Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific, NSW
-Michael Smith, Mantra Charles Hotel, Launceston, TAS
-Miriam Cano-Smith, Harbourview North Sydney, NSW
-Ridrigo Nishihara da Silva, Ovolo 1888 Darling Harbour, NSW
-Sneha Modi, Mantra St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC
-Sunny Singh, Adina & Vibe Darwin Waterfront, NT
-Supada Gamnerdrat, Novotel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Suranga Hewagamage, RACV Torquay Resort, VIC
-Yulli Kennedy, Ovolo Woolloomooloo, NSW

Hotel Engineer
Finalists:
-Andy Goonesekera, InterContinental Sydney, NSW
-Anura Yapa, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
-Art Abad, Mercure Penrith, NSW
-Chris Winter, QT Sydney, NSW
-Craig Sykes, Wyndham Hotel Melbourne, VIC
-Daniel Garden, AccorHotels Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Daphne Matangi, Rydges Capital Hill, ACT
-Lauren Hagen, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach, NSW
-Martin O’Connor, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Michael Cook, Pullman Sydney Airport & ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
-Roger Andrada, Wyndham Sydney Suites, NSW
-Ron Peel, Atura Dandenong, VIC
-Ron Smith, Novotel & ibis Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Soni Harjit, Mantra on Russell, Melbourne, VIC
-Warren Eggleston, Hilton Surfers Paradise Hotel & Residences, QLD
-Wayne Adamson, Rydges Campbelltown, NSW

Rising Star
Finalists:
-Aditi Sood, Shangri-La Sydney, NSW
-Alexandra Loriente, InterContinental Sydney, NSW
-Amber Hogg, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
-Angelique Hetherington, InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort, Q:D
-Arthur Thibault, Swissotel Sydney, NSW
-Bianca Blake, Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW
-Chloe Clanahan, Rydges Melbourne, VIC
-Chris Spielmann, Hilton Surfers Paradise Hotel & Residences, QLD
-Danielle Davies, SKYCITY Auckland, New Zealand
-Hayley Carrington, Novotel Queenstown Lakeside, New Zealand
-Jade Miller, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, NSW
-Jessica Libertino, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens Melbourne, VIC
-Kate Milross, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW
-Kate Pooley, Holiday Inn Express Adelaide City Centre, SA
-Kelly Davis, Silkari Suites at Chatswood, NSW
-Lexi Johns, QT Sydney, NSW
-Lima Bousen, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT
-Linh Pham, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand
-Lucy Hoang, Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW
-Madeline Stokes, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-Maxine Moroney, The William Inglis Hotel, NSW
-Mayerly Martinez Pena, Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
-Solène Martin, Sofitel Bora Bora Marara Private Island, French Polynesia
-Taysia Bell, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach, NSW
-Thomas Langley, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

MAJOR AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES (AUSTRALIA, NZ & STH PACIFIC)

South Pacific General Manager
Finalists:
-Allan Carter, Wananavu Beach Resort, Fiji
-Andrew Davidson, IHG Fiji & Vanuatu hotels
-David Wells, Hilton Fiji Beach Resort & DoubleTree Resort by Hilton Fiji Sonaisali Island
-James McCann, Yasawa Island Resort and Spa, Fiji
-Marcus Niszow, Pacific Resort Hotel Group, Cook Islands
-Mark Leslie, VOMO Island Fiji
-Neeraj Chadha, Marriott International Fiji & Samoa hotels
-Peter Gee, Grand Pacific Hotel, Suva
-Peter Hopgood, Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Coral Coast, Fiji (former hotel)
-Steve Anstey, Likuliku and Malolo Island Resorts, Fiji
-Steven Andrews, Castaway Island, Fiji
-Vincent Macquet, Sofitel Fiji Resort & Spa

New Zealand General Manager
Finalists:
-Brad Burnett, SKYCITY Auckland
-Chris Ehmann, Hilton Queenstown Resort & DoubleTree by Hilton Queenstown
-Franz Mascarenhas, The Langham, Auckland
-Jeremy Healy, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
-Jo Finnegan, Hotel St Moritz, Queenstown
-Kathy Guy, Chateau Tongariro Hotel & Wairakei Resort Taupō
-Mark Rose, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown
-Michael Patterson, Commodore Airport Hotel, Christchurch
-Paul Columbus, Novotel Auckland Airport
-Richard Bungeroth, Te Waonui Forest Retreat, Franz Josef Glacier
-Richard Rooney, Wharekauhau Country Estate, Palliser Bay
-Scott Hamilton, InterContinental Wellington

Australian General Manager
Finalists:
-Ajay Vaid, Novotel Sydney Brighton Beach, NSW
-Amrita Verma, Quest Dubbo, NSW
-Andrew Maynard, Novotel Melbourne Glen Waverley, VIC
-Ben Mellor, Novotel Sydney Central, NSW
-Dean Newell, RACV Torquay Resort & RACV Cape Schanck Resort, VIC
-Erkin Aytekin, Pullman Melbourne on the Park, VIC
-Greg Brady, Sofitel Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW
-Jesse Kornoff, Mount Lofty House MGallery by Sofitel, SA
-John Morris, RACV Resorts, Australia
-Lorraine Mercuri, Mercure Sydney International Airport, NSW
-Luke Saunder, Ramada Hotel and Conference Centre Marcoola Beach, QLD
-Matt Rippin, InterContinental Sanctuary Cove Resort, QLD
-Natalie Bussenschutt, ibis Sydney Airport, NSW
-Nathan Cox, AccorHotels Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
-Riaz Mahmood, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT
-Sandra Bellamy, The York Swiss Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

Environmental Program
Finalists:
-AccorHotels Australia
-Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT
-Castaway Island, Fiji
-Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW
-Hilton Hotels Australasia
-Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
-Little National Hotel, Barton, ACT
-RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, QLD
-Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
-SKYCITY Auckland, New Zealand
-Sudima Auckland Airport, New Zealand
-The Star, Sydney, NSW

Hotel Brand of the Year
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 7-

Accommodation Chain of the Year
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 7-

Australasian Hotel of the Year
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 7-

HM Magazine Australasian Hotelier of the Year
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 7-

HM Magazine Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 7-

The Ashley Spencer Service to the Industry Award
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 7-

Hall of Fame 2018
-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday, September 7-

, , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes