Top Menu

HM Awards finalists revealed in 41 categories

HM Awards 2013 main image

Finalists have now been revealed in 41 categories for the 2013 HM Awards presented by Sealy.

All thoughts are firmly now on who will take out the gongs at the HM Awards Gala Presentation Dinner in Sydney on Friday, September 6.

Tickets are currently selling fast for the Australasian accommodation industry’s premier night of the year, one that will see almost 50 HM Awards handed out, recognising excellence over a range of categories, from people and departments to properties and chains.

Channel 7 television personality Larry Emdur will host the evening for the third time in 2013, one that’s expected to attract around 600 hotel industry professionals.

In the last ten years, almost 5000 people have attended the HM Awards and more than 400 awards have been awarded to hotels across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

The HM Awards are presented by Sealy; hosted by HM magazine and hotelmanagement.com.au; co-hosted by AHS, Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School, Foxtel Business, Intrust Super and Nespresso; and sponsored by Dometic, HotelHome Australia, Prototype Furniture, Spice magazine, www.spicenews.com.au, Time Out Melbourne and Time Out Sydney.

The 2013 HM Awards gala presentation dinner is being held at Sydney Town Hall on Friday, September 6, 2013.

For ticket bookings, visit www.hmawards.com.au

2013 HM AWARDS FINALISTS

Australian Property Awards

1. Serviced Apartment Property
Adina Apartment Hotel Darwin Waterfront
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney
Fraser Suites Perth
Fraser Suites Sydney
Guest Residences by The Country Trader, Darlinghurst
Mantra South Bank Brisbane
Pullman Port Douglas Sea Temple Resort and Spa
Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
Quest Sydney Olympic Park
Wyndham Surfers Paradise

2. Budget Accommodation
BreakFree Aanuka Resort
BreakFree Diamond Beach
Country Comfort Ipswich Queensland
Econolodge Sydney South
Formule1 Sydney Airport
Habitat HQ, St Kilda
ibis Budget Melbourne CBD
ibis Budget Perth Airport
Ibis Budget Sydney Olympic Park
Outback Pioneer and Lodge, Uluru

3. Economy Hotel
Best Western Lazy Lizard Motor Inn
Best Western Sanctuary Inn, Tamworth
Cosmopolitan Hotel Melbourne
Hotel ibis Brisbane
Hotel ibis Melbourne
Hotel ibis Perth
Pensione Hotel Melbourne
Pensione Hotel Sydney
Travelodge Docklands
Travelodge Wynyard

4. Midscale Hotel
Best Western Plus Hotel Stellar, Sydney
Cambridge Hotel Sydney
Comfort Inn and Suites Georgian, Albury
Diamant Hotel Sydney
Kirketon Hotel, Sydney
Mantra on the Esplanade, Darwin
Mercure Brisbane
Mercure Melbourne Treasury Gardens
Mercure Sydney
Vibe Hotel Darwin

5. Upscale Hotel
Adina Apartment Hotel Adelaide Treasury
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney
Desert Gardens Hotel, Uluru
Diamant Hotel Canberra
DoubleTree by Hilton Darwin
Harbour Rocks Hotel. Sydney
Novotel Melbourne on Collins
Parkroyal Darling Harbour
Peppers Broadbeach
Rendezvous Grand Hotel Melbourne

6. Upper-upscale Hotel
Crown Metropol Melbourne
Crowne Plaza Adelaide
Four Points by Sheraton Darling Harbour Sydney
Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Hilton Surfers Paradise
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney
Sea Temple Surfers Paradise at Soul
The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa
The Sebel Pier One Sydney

7. Luxury Hotel
El Questro Homestead
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
InterContinental Hotel Sydney
Pan Pacific Perth Hotel
Park Hyatt Sydney
qualia, Hamilton Island
Sheraton on the Park
Sofitel Brisbane Central
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
The Langham, Melbourne

8. Australian Lodge
Cape Lodge, Margaret River
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Kim’s Beach Hideaway
Lake House, Daylesford
Longitude 131, Uluru
Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge
qualia, Hamilton Island
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
The Louise, Barossa Valley
Wildman Wilderness Lodge, Kakadu

9. Business Hotel
Emporium Hotel, Brisbane
Four Seasons Sydney
Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Hilton Melbourne South Wharf
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto
Pullman Sydney Hyde Park
Sofitel Brisbane Central
Swissotel Sydney
The Langham, Melbourne
Vibe Hotel North Sydney

10. Resort
Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa, Broome
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Hayman
Peppers Beach Club and Spa, Palm Cove
Peppers Salt, Kingscliff
Pullman Resort Bunker Bay
QT Port Douglas
qualia, Hamilton Island
Sails in the Desert, Ayers Rock Resort
Sea Temple Surfers Paradise

11. Hotel Interior Design
Best Western Premier The Terrace Hotel
Fraser Suites Perth
Parkroyal Darling Harbour
QT Sydney
Quest Docklands, Melbourne
Rendezvous Grand Hotel Melbourne
Sails in the Desert, Uluru
Sofitel Brisbane Central
Swissotel Sydney
The Sebel Pier One Sydney

12. Boutique Hotel
Chateau Elan, Pokolbin
Emporium Hotel Brisbane
Establishment Hotel Sydney
Harbour Rocks Hotel, Sydney
Hotel Lindrum, Melbourne
Lindenderry, Red Hill
Peppers Guest House, Pokolbin
QStation, Manly
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
The Langham Sydney
The Mansion at Werribee Park

13. New Hotel
Adina Apartment Hotel Norwest
Best Western Premier The Terrace Hotel
Fraser Suites Perth
QT Sydney
Quest Sydney Olympic Park
Quest Bendigo Central
Quest Frankston on the Bay
Quest on Franklin, Adelaide
Salamanca Wharf Hotel, Hobart
The Flinders Hotel

14. MICE Property
Ayers Rock Resort (Uluru Meeting Place)
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Grand Hyatt Melbourne
Hilton Sydney
Mantra Lorne
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, Sunshine Coast
QStation, Manly
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney
The Sebel Pier One Sydney
Vibe Hotel Sydney

15. Regional Property
DoubleTree by Hilton Alice Springs
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Lake House, Daylesford
Mount Lofty House, Adelaide Hills
Peppers Mineral Springs Retreat, Hepburn Springs
Pullman Resort Bunker Bay
QT Port Douglas
Quest Bunbury Serviced Apartments
Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
The Flinders Hotel

16. Day Spa
Chahoya Spa, Cable Beach Club Resort and Spa, Broome
Chuan Spa, The Langham Melbourne
Mii Spa, Pullman Resort Bunker Bay
Salus Spa, Lake House, Daylesford
spaQ, QT Sydney
Stephanies Spa Retreat, Sofitel Brisbane Central
The Day Spa, The Langham, Sydney
The Spa, Park Hyatt Sydney
The Waldheim Alpine Spa, Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge
Timeless Spa, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

17. Hotel Bar
Aria Bar and Lounge, The Langham, Melbourne
Atrium Bar on 35, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Blu Bar, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney
Eau de Vie, Kirketon Hotel Sydney
Emporium Hotel Cocktail Bar, Emporium Hotel, Brisbane
Grain, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Gilt Lounge, QT Sydney
Soiree at the Wentworth, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Stingray Lounge, QT Gold Coast
Zeta, Hilton Sydney

18. Hotel Restaurant
Altitude Restaurant, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney
glass Brasserie, Hilton Sydney
Gowings Bar and Grill, QT Sydney
Lake House Restaurant, Lake House, Daylesford
Long Pavilion, qualia, Hamilton Island
Melba Restaurant, The Langham, Melbourne
No35, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Royal Mail Hotel Restaurant, Dunkeld
Salt Grill, Hilton Surfers Paradise
The Woods, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Wolgan Dining Room, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

19. Tech Hotel
Best Western Premier Hotel 115 Kew
Crown Metropol Melbourne
Establishment Hotel, Sydney
Hilton Sydney
Park Hyatt Sydney
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park
QT Sydney
Surfers Paradise Marriott Resort and Spa
The Darling Hotel, Sydney
The Langham, Melbourne

New Zealand & South Pacific Property Awards

20. New Zealand Hotel
Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown
Hilton Queenstown
Hotel St Moritz, Queenstown
Novotel Auckland Airport
Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour
Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
The George, Christchurch
The Langham, Auckland
The Rees Hotel and Luxury Apartments, Queenstown
Travelodge Wellington

21. New Zealand Regional Property
Best Western 555 on Bayview, Dunedin
Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Hilton Lake Taupo
Millbrook, Central Otago
Olivers, Clyde
Peppers Bluewater Resort Tekapo
Peppers Clearwater Resort
Quest Napier
Quest Rotorua Central
Te Wanoui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier

22. New Zealand Lodge
Blanket Bay, Glenorchy
Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Kaimata Lodge, Dunedin
Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown
Otahuna Lodge, Christchurch
Owen River Lodge, Murchison
Peppers Awaroa Lodge, Abel Tasman National Park
Peppers Parehua, Martinborough
The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawkes Bay
Warekauhau Country Estate, Palliser Bay

23. Fijian Property
Fiji Beach Resort and Spa by Hilton
InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
Jean Michel Cousteau Resort
Radisson BLU Resort Fiji Denarau Island
Royal Davui
Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort, Yanuka
Sheraton Fiji Resort
Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa
Vomo Island Resort
Wyndham Resort Denarau Island
Yasawa Island Resort and Spa

24. South Pacific Property
Aggie Grey’s Lagoon, Beach Resort and Spa, Samoa
Holiday Inn Resort Vanuatu
InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia
Le Meridien Ile des Pins, New Caledonia
Madang Star International Hotel, Papua New Guinea
Matavai Resort Niue Island
Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Radisson Plaza Resort Tahiti, French Polynesia
Sofitel Bora Bora Marara Beach and Private Island, French Polynesia
Sofitel Moorea Ia Ora Beach Resort, French Polynesia
Te Manava Luxury Villas and Spa, Cook Islands

Property Awards – All countries (Australia, NZ & Sth Pacific)

25. Marketing Campaign
Best Western Australasia
Crowne Plaza Terrigal
DoubleTree by Hilton
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Hamilton Island
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto
Mercure Sydney
Novotel Melbourne Glen Waverley
Parkroyal Darling Harbour
Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts
Sofitel Brisbane Central

26. Service to the Community
Accor Hotels
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Hilton on the Park Melbourne
Mercure Sydney
Parkroyal Parramatta
QStation, Manly
Stamford Hotels
The Sebel Pier One
The York by Swiss-Belhotel
Yasawa Island Resort and Spa, Fiji

People Awards – All countries (Australia, NZ & Sth Pacific)

27. Concierge
Allan Alvarez, Sydney Harbour Marriott
Colin Toomey, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney
David Board, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
David Mclean, Swissotel Sydney
David Patt, InterContinental Sydney
Gary Chan, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney
Graham Hodgson, Emporium Hotel Brisbane
James Ridenour, InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto
Justin Matheson, The Sebel Pier One Sydney
Rhett Constantine, Pullman and Mercure Melbourne Albert Park
Stuart Spicer, Pan Pacific Perth

28. Hotel Chef
Anthony Craven, The Langham, Sydney
Dan Hunter, Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
Daniel Simpson, Pullman Quay Grand Sydney Harbour
Desmond Carneiro, Sheraton on the Park
John Savage, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
John Slaughter, The Sebel Pier One Sydney and Harbour Rocks Hotel
Leigh Robbins, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne
Pierre Khodja, The Flinders Hotel
Stefan Blee, Best Western Premier Hotel 115 Kew
Tamas Pamer, InterContinental Sydney
Will Eaglesfield, Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown (NZ)

29. Food and Beverage Associate
Bibek Karmacharya, Cambridge Hotel Sydney
Catalina Rueda, Sydney Harbour Marriott
Geraldo Suntah, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Izumi Kawanarada, Pan Pacific Perth
Jade Hobson, Parkroyal Parramatta
Linda McComiskie, Sheraton on the Park
Matthew Carroll, Park Hyatt Sydney
Michael Nicholls, The Langham, Sydney
Robin Khurana, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Tal Thorne, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney
Tom Woods, InterContinental Sydney

30. Human Resources Associate
Amber Margrain, Pullman Auckland
Corinna Saffhill, Sydney Harbour Marriott
David Hannan, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Emily Squires, Novotel Northbeach Wollongong
Gemma Hillis, Novotel Perth Langley
John Timson, Academie Accor
Jorja Salisbury, Quest Serviced Apartments
Kasey Findlay, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Kyla Shearer, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Marinus Snetler, Rendezvous Grand Hotel Perth
Olivia Hazledine, Novotel Melbourne on Collins

31. Sales and Marketing Associate
Abby Howard, Rendezvous Grand Hotel Adelaide
Abigail Murphy, InterContinental Sydney
Carla Klotz, The York by Swiss-Belhotel
Craig Adamson, The Langham, Sydney
Daniel Hoffmann, Sydney Harbour Marriott
Josie Armao, Novotel Melbourne on Collins
Megan Staal, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Michael Anderson, Pullman Auckland
Michael Foster, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Morag Ritchie, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Ryan Weissel, Quest Serviced Apartments

32. Communications Associate
Cristina Magni, Hilton Auckland and Hilton Lake Taupo
Gaynor Reid, Accor Asia-Pacific
Hansni Bhagani, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney
Jessica Somers-Haggie, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney
Karena Noble, Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia
Kimberly Roberts, Hilton Brisbane
Lauren Kekwick, Swissotel Sydney
Sophie Baker, Hamilton Island
Stephen Howard, QT Hotels and Resorts
Virginia Chong, Pan Pacific Perth
Yvette Peverell, Mantra Group

33. Front Office Associate
Alexis Hvalgaard, Mercure Perth Hotel
David Atatagi, Quest Bondi Junction
Jim Ewan and Penny Maitland, Best Western Lazy Lizard Motor Inn
John Kuharski, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney
Nicole Finnsson, Ibis Melbourne Glen Waverley
Nicole Garthwaite, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Prayer Ariel, Novotel Sydney Central
Sawaid Saeed, Parkroyal Parramatta
Stewart Manson, Holiday Inn Sydney Airport
Tamara Carter, Diamant Hotel Brisbane
Vanesa Montiveros, The Langham, Sydney

34. Finance Associate
Aaron Tan, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Alex Holland, Best Western Premier Hotel 115 Kew
Bee Tan, Mercure Sydney
Geoff Rossiter, Sheraton on the Park
Grant Smith, Holiday Inn Sydney Airport
Joe Ward, Sydney Harbour Marriott
Kaleena de Voigt, Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia-Pacific
Scott McLeod, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Shirley Robbins, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Walter Fernando, Novotel Melbourne on Collins

35. Housekeeper
Angela Senscall, Travelodge Mirambeena Resort, Darwin
Bernadette Hobson, The Sebel Pier One Sydney
Carol Enriquez, Mantra on Kent, Sydney
Deborah Barnes, Crown Metropol Melbourne
Dewi Sriati, Ibis Perth
Emil Beshay, The Langham, Sydney
Helen Titus, Madang Star International Hotel, Papua New Guinea
Marcelina Tkalec, Parkroyal Parramatta
Marleen Gilbert, Wyndham Resort Torquay
Myra Sullivan, Rendezvous Grand Hotel Adelaide
Stephanie (Ye) Lu, Rendezvous Grand Hotel Perth

36. Hotel Engineer
Alan Bettridge, The York by Swiss-Belhotel
Andy Goonesekera, InterContinental Sydney
Anton Van Den Brink, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Cyrus Tolentino, Sydney Harbour Marriott
Janusz Zaklikowski, The Langham, Sydney
Manuel Wong, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Matthew Worth, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney
Michael Cook, Pullman, Novotel and Ibis Sydney Olympic Park
Philip Cram, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Ralf Moritz, Peppers Beach Club, Port Douglas
Robin Power, Crowne Plaza Melbourne

37. Rising Star
Angelica Krithararis, Albany Motel, Melbourne
Bianca Tachdjian, Quest North Ryde
Caroline Larsson, Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne
Dominoe Aranyi, Parkroyal Melbourne Airport
Garry Sudika, Melbourne Marriott Hotel
Jessica Marcus, Cambridge Hotel Sydney
Lucy Fitzpatrick, Park Hyatt Sydney
Nithiya Kala, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Sarah Garner, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Shane Bourma, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney
Vicky Stasous, Parkroyal Parramatta

Major Awards – All countries (Australia, NZ & Sth Pacific)

38. South Pacific General Manager
Bob Speed, Wyndham Resort Denarau Island, Fiji
David Thomas, Madang Star International Hotel, Papua New Guinea
Frederic Lebegue, Fiji Beach Resort and Spa managed by Hilton
Gerard Knight, Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island
Marcus Niszow, Pacific Resort Hotel Group, Cook Islands
Michael Monks, Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort and Spa
Simon Harper, Novotel Suva Lami Bay, Fiji
Scott Williams, InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
Peter Hopgood, Outrigger on the Lagoon Fiji
Shane Cunning, Sheraton Fiji Resort
Thomas Tait, Holiday Inn Resort Vanuatu

39. New Zealand General Manager
Andy Cunningham, Fiordland Lodge
Bruce Garrett, The George Hotel, Christchurch
Clare Davies, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Felix Borenstein, Owen River Lodge
Fraser McKenzie, Novotel Rotorua Lakeside and ibis Rotorua
Mark Rose, The Rees Hotel, Queenstown (NZ)
Richard Rooney, Wharekauhau Country Estate
Rob McIntyre, Pullman Auckland
Roger Brantsma, Hilton Auckland and Hilton Lake Taupo
Simon Tocker, Peppers Parehua
Wouter de Graaf, Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour

40. Australian General Manager
Bruno Cristol, Traders Hotel Brisbane
Chris Sedgwick, Accor Hotels Queensland and Northern Territory
Christopher Northam, Peppers Beach Club & Spa, Palm Cove
Daniel Allia, Cosmopolitan Hotel, Melbourne
Joost Heymeijer, Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Michael Sheridan, The Sebel Pier One and Harbour Rocks Hotel, Sydney
Richard Meulet, Establishment Hotel, Sydney
Russell Durnell, Palazzo Versace, Gold Coast
Scott Horn, Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld
Sonia Lefevre, The Langham, Sydney
Vincent Hoogewijs, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney

41. Environmental Program
Crowne Plaza Melbourne
Emirates Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Emporium Hotel Brisbane
Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Darling Harbour
InterContinental Sydney
Novotel Auckland Airport
QStation, Manly
Sofitel Melbourne On Collins
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth
Sydney Harbour Marriott, Circular Quay
The Langham, Sydney

42. Hotel Brand
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 6, 2013

43. Accommodation Chain
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 6, 2013

44. Hotel of the Year
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 6, 2013

45. HM Magazine Australasian Hotelier of the Year
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 6, 2013

46. HM Magazine Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year
-To be revealed at the HM Awards on September 6, 2013

, , ,

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes