Top Menu

2011 HM Awards winners announced in front of record audience

 In front of a record crowd of 600 hoteliers, industry leaders and major suppliers, the winners of the 2011 HM Awards for Hotel and Accommodation Excellence, presented by Sealy, have been announced.

Held at the prestigious Sydney Town Hall last Friday night (Sep 2) and hosted by television personality Larry Emdur, the HM Awards have, for the 9th time, recognised the accommodation industry’s finest staff, properties, brands and chains across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

Major winners on the night were Pan Pacific’s CEO and President, A Patrick Imbardelli (Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year), IHG’s COO for Australasia – Bruce McKenzie (Australian Hotelier of the Year), Accor New Zealand’s Paul Richardson (New Zealand Hotelier of the Year), Accor Hotels (Accommodation Chain), Hilton (Hotel Brand), InterContinental Sydney (Hotel of the Year) and Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa (Environmental Program).

Hamilton Island’s qualia picked up three key awards (Australian Lodge, Resort and Spa), while Hilton Sydney also claimed a trifecta (Hotel Bar – Zeta, Engineer – Craig Cavers and General Manager – Paul Hutton).

Over NZD$60,000 was also raised on the night for the Christchurch Earthquake Appeal Trust in the greatest charity display the accommodation industry has seen for years.

“The accommodation industry’s generosity and desire to help the people of Christchurch was  absolutely remarkable,” said HM magazine managing editor James Wilkinson. “I am incredibly proud of the way the accommodation industry dug deep to help our friends and family across the Tasman in what are still such challenging times.”

The 2011 HM Awards were hosted by HM magazine, presented by Sealy, and co-hosted by AHS Hospitality, Intrust Super, ISIS and Philips.

“Once more we were proud to recognise the industry’s finest, particularly the staff that have been doing such an amazing job over the last 12 months,” Wilkinson said. “Sure a hotel can be rewarded for its aesthetics, style, design and comfort, but it is the people who work in hotels that gives the accommodation industry in Australasia its soul.

“This year, our people categories generated the most interest and in the case of Rising Star, held for the first time in 2011, the most nominations out of the 48 categories.

“On behalf of the team at HM magazine and all of our fantastic sponsors this year, congratulations to all of the winners, highly commended recipients and finalists in 2011,” Wilkinson said.

Four Hoteliers were also inducted into the HM Awards Hall of Fame. Former Mirvac CEO Andrew Turner was joined by Fritz Gubler, Max Player and Gavin Faull, with the trio recognised for their services to education, having been responsible for starting the Blue Mountains Hotel School outside Sydney and the Pacific International Hotel Management School in New Zealand.

The 2011 HM Awards saw not just a record crowd, but also a record number of entries with 1600 this year.

2011 HM AWARDS – WINNERS AND HIGHLY COMMENDED RECIPIENTS

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY AWARDS 

1. Serviced Apartment Property
Presented by: AHS Hospitality
Winner: Fraser Suites, Sydney
Highly Commended: Medina Grand Adelaide Treasury

2. Budget Accommodation
Presented by:
 Intrust Super
Winner: Econolodge Sydney South
Highly Commended: Aarons Hotel, Sydney

3. Economy Hotel
Presented by:
 AHS Hospitality
Winner: Travelodge Docklands
Highly Commended: Pensione Hotel Melbourne

4. Midscale Hotel
Presented by:
 Vintech Systems
Winner: Vibe Hotel Rushcutters
Highly Commended: Holiday Inn Burswood

5. Upscale Hotel
Presented by:
 Philips
Winner: Q Station Retreat
Highly Commended: The Sebel Pier One

6. Upper-upscale Hotel
Presented by:
 ISIS
Winner: The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa
Highly Commended: Crown Metropol

7. Luxury Hotel
Presented by:
 HotelHome Australia
Winner: Crown Towers, Melbourne
Highly Commended: The Observatory Hotel, Sydney

8. Australian Lodge
Presented by: Sealy
Winner: qualia
Highly Commended: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

9. Business Hotel
Presented by: FOXTEL
Winner: InterContinental Sydney
Highly Commended: Hilton Sydney

10. Resort
Presented by:
 DALLEN
Winner: qualia
Highly Commended: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa

11. Hotel Interior Design
Presented by: ISIS
Winner: The Olsen
Highly Commended: Emporium Hotel, Brisbane

12. Boutique Hotel
Presented by:
 Intrust Super
Winner: Emporium Hotel, Brisbane
Highly Commended: Henry Jones Art Hotel

13. New Hotel
Presented by:
 Philips
Winner: Peppers Broadbeach
Highly Commended: Wildman Wilderness Lodge

14. MICE property
Presented by: SPICE magazine and spicenews.com.au
Winner: The Langham Melbourne
Highly Commended: Q Station Retreat

15. Regional Property
Presented by:
 Sealy
Winner: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa
Highly Commended: Kim’s Beach Hideaway

16. Day Spa
Presented by:
 ISIS
Winner: Spa qualia, qualia
Highly Commended: Isika Day Spa and Urban Retreat, Crown Metropol

17. Hotel Bar
Presented by:
 Southtrade International
Winner: Zeta Bar, Hilton Sydney
Highly Commended: Blu Bar on 36, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney

18. Hotel Restaurant
Presented by: San Pellegrino
Winner: Est, Establishment
Highly Commended: Lake House Restraurant, Lake House Daylesford

19. Tech-Hotel
Presented by: DOCOMO interTouch
Winner: Crown Metropol
Highly Commended: Hilton Sydney

NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY AWARDS

20. New Zealand Hotel
Presented by: PHILIPS
Winner: Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
Highly Commended: Hilton Queenstown

21. New Zealand Regional Property
Presented by: Sealy
Winner: Hilton Lake Taupo
Highly Commended: Millbrook Resort, Queenstown

22. New Zealand Lodge
Presented by: Robert Oatley Vineyards
Winner: Blanket Bay, Glenorchy
Highly Commended: Huka Lodge, Taupo

23. Fijian Property
Presented by: ISIS
Winner: Likuliku Lagoon Resort
Highly Commended: InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa

24. South Pacific Property
Presented by: Ernst&Young
Winner: InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia
Highly Commended: Sofitel Moorea, French Polynesia

GENERAL AWARDS (ALL COUNTRIES)

25. Marketing Campaign
Presented by: Time Out Sydney and Time Out Melbourne
Winner: Vibe Hotels, Toga Hospitality
Highly Commended: Hilton Melbourne South Wharf

26. Service to the Community
Presented by: Intrust Super
Winner: Mercure Sydney
Highly Commended: Hilton Cairns

PEOPLE AWARDS

27. Concierge
Presented by: Intrust Super
Winner: Steve Ciric, The Westin Melbourne
Highly Commended: Ronald Maskell, Crown Towers Melbourne
Highly Commended: Alex Williams, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney

28. Hotel Chef
Presented by: FRANKE
Winner: Brendon Coffey, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa
Highly Commended: Anthony Ross, The Langham Melbourne
Highly Commended: Andrew McCrea, The Sebel Suites Brisbane

29. Food and Beverage Associate
Presented by: Coca-Cola Amatil
Winner: Cherie Stubbs-Timbery, Swiss-Grand Resort and Spa, Bondi Beach
Highly Commended: Chris Hough, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney
Highly Commended: Chris Smith, Assistant F&B Services Manager, The Sebel Parramatta

30. Human Resources Associate
Presented by: TMS Asia-Pacific
Winner: Nicole Salonga, Four Seasons Sydney
Highly Commended: Amanda Lutvey, Emporium Hotel Brisbane
Highly Commended: Bronwyn Knutson, Mantra Group, New Zealand

31. Sales and Marketing Associate
Presented by: Vacations & Travel magazine
Winner: Blair Weir, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins
Highly Commended: Ivy Zhang, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney
Highly Commended: Evelyn Page, Best Western Sanctuary Inn, Tamworth

32. Communications Associate
Presented by: Travmedia.com
Winner: Linda Sweeney, Mirvac Hotels and Resorts
Highly Commended: Rebecca Freestun, Sofitel Luxury Hotels
Highly Commended: Tara Bishop, Crown Hotels Melbourne

33. Front Office Associate
Presented by: AHS Hospitality
Winner: Calisha Allsworth, 8Hotels
Highly Commended: Simon Wanstall, Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney
Highly Commended: Joseph Kuchappan, Quest Suva, Fiji

34. Procurement Associate
Presented by:
 Sealy
Winner: Michael Thomas, Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
Highly Commended: Nicholas Grandioso, Accor Hotels, Australia
Highly Commended: Lori Finglas, Mantra Group

35. Housekeeper
Presented by:
 AHS Hospitality
Winner: Chona Ogilvie, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney
Highly Commended: Elizabeth York, Chifley Hotel Penrith Panthers
Highly Commended: Karina Gordon, Diamant Hotel Canberra

36. Hotel Engineer
Presented by:
 Philips
Winner: Craig Cavers, Hilton Sydney
Highly Commended: Sean Smith, The York by Swiss Belhotel, Sydney
Highly Commended: Dieter Spielkamp, Novotel Twin Waters Resort

37. Rising Star
Presented by:
 TMS Asia-Pacific
Winner: Danielle De Veaux, Establishment Hotel
Highly Commended: Rebecca Patterson, Swiss Grand Resort and Spa, Bondi Beach
Highly Commended: Cory Clark-Goodison, The Sebel Resort and Spa Hawkesbury Valley

MAJOR AWARDS

38. South Pacific General Manager
Presented by:
 Sealy
Winner: Julian Moore, Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Highly Commended: Adam Laker, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa
Highly Commended: Wayne Milgate, Vomo Island, Fiji

39. New Zealand General Manager
Presented by: Philips
Winner: Bruce Garrett, The George, Christchurch
Highly Commended: Wouter de Graaf, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
Highly Commended: Callum Mallett, SkyCity Hotels, Auckland

40. Australian General Manager
Presented by: Intrust Super
Winner: Paul Hutton, Hilton Sydney
Highly Commended: Peter Tudehope, Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney
Highly Commended: Michael Sheridan, The Sebel Pier One Sydney

41. Environmental ProgramPresented by: ISIS
Winner: Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow
Highly Commended: Hilton Sydney

42. Supplier
Presented by: HM magazine and hotelmanagement.com.au
Winner: MICROS-Fidelio
Highly Commended: Sealy

43. Hotel Brand
Presented by:
 AHS Hospitality
Winner: Hilton
Highly Commended: Sofitel 

44. Accommodation Chain
Presented by:
 Sealy
Winner: Accor Hotels
Highly Commended: Langham Hospitality Group

45. Hotel of the Year
Presented by: Sealy
Winner: InterContinental Sydney
Highly Commended: Crown Towers, Melbourne

46. HM magazine New Zealand Hotelier
Presented by:
 HM magazine and hotelmanagement.com.au
Winner: Paul Richardson, Accor Hotels

47. HM magazine Australian Hotelier of the Year
Presented by:
 HM magazine and hotelmanagement.com.au
Winner: Bruce McKenzie, InterContinental Hotels Group

48. HM magazine Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year
Presented by: HM magazine and hotelmanagement.com.au
Winner: A. Patrick Imbardelli, Pan Pacific Hotels Group

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Presented by:
 HM magazine and hotelmanagement.com.au
Recipients: Fritz Gubler, Max Player and Gavin Faull, and Andrew Turner

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Across Our Network

Toga Far East Hotel announce free WiFi from January 2015
Guests checking into any TFE hotel in Australia and New Zealand from 1 January 2015 will have...
Read More
Abbey Beach Resort
Abbey Beach Resort is the leading accommodation and conference venue in the Margaret River Region.
Read More
Our 12 Favourite Hair Looks of 2014
We take a look back at the hair year that was.
Read More

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes