Top Menu

2011 HM Awards finalists announced

Sydney Town Hall: venue for the 2011 HM Awards

 Finalists for the 2011 HM Awards for Hotel & Accommodation Excellence presented by Sealy have been announced, with all thoughts now firmly set on who will take out the 48 awards at the gala dinner to be held in Sydney on September 2.

A record 1600 entries were received in 2011 and following hours of voting by over 20 judges, the finalists have been announced for 45 of the 48 categories to be awarded this year.

The remaining three categories – the Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year, Australian Hotelier and New Zealand Hotelier – have been decided by the region’s leading CEOs and the finalists for these categories will be announced at the gala presentation dinner.

In the last eight years, almost 3600 people have attended the HM Awards and more than 300 awards have been awarded to hotels across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

The 2011 HM Awards are hosted by HM magazine, presented by Sealy and co-hosted by AHS Hospitality, Intrust Super, ISIS and Philips.

The 2011 HM Awards gala presentation dinner is being held at Sydney Town Hall on September 2. For bookings, email ana@intermedia.com.au

 2011 HM AWARDS – FINALISTS

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY AWARDS

1. Serviced Apartment Property
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney, NSW
Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW
Medina Grand Adelaide Treasury, SA
Peppers Beach House Palm Cove, QLD
Peppers Salt Resort and Spa, Kingscliff, NSW
Quay West Suites Sydney, NSW
Quay West Resort Magenta Shores, Central Coast, NSW
Quest on William, Melbourne, VIC
Sea Temple Resort and Spa Palm Cove, QLD
The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel, Hobart, TAS

2. Budget Accommodation
Aarons Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Boali Ski Lodge, Thredbo, NSW
Country Comfort Ipswich, Ipswich, QLD
EconoLodge Sydney South, Sydney, NSW
Formule One Kings Cross, Sydney, NSW
Formule One Sydney Airport, NSW
Regency Palms, Cairns, QLD
Scone Motor Inn and Conference Centre, NSW
The Lodge Outback Motel, Broken Hill, NSW
Top Spot Motel, Maroochydore, QLD

3. Economy Hotel
All Seasons Cairns, Cairns, NT
Altamont Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Best Western Sanctuary Inn, Tamworth, NSW
Hotel Kurrajong, Canberra, ACT
Ibis Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
Mercure Brisbane, QLD
Pensione Hotel Melbourne, VIC
Thredbo Alpine Hotel, NSW
Travelodge Docklands, Melbourne, VIC
Travelodge Southbank, Melbourne, VIC

4. Midscale Hotel
Best Western Stellar Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Holiday Inn Burswood, Perth, WA
Holiday Inn Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW
Mercure Hotel Sydney, NSW
Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific, NSW
Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
The Sebel Harbourside Kiama, NSW
The Sebel Melbourne, VIC
Vibe Hotel Darwin Waterfront, NT
Vibe Hotel Rushcutters, Sydney, NSW

5. Upscale Hotel
Crown Promenade Hotel, Melbourne, VIC
Crowne Plaza Adelaide, SA
Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW
Novotel Barossa Valley Resort, SA
Peppers Salt Resort and Spa, Kingscliff, NSW
Q Station Retreat, Manly, NSW
Sydney Marriott Hotel, NSW
The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel, Hobart, TAS
The Sebel Cairns, QLD
The Sebel Pier One, Sydney, NSW

6. Upper-upscale Hotel
Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC
Diamant Hotel Canberra, ACT
Four Points By Sheraton Sydney, NSW
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW
Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel, NSW
The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW

7. Luxury Hotel
Crown Towers, Melbourne, VIC
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Palazzo Versace, Gold Coast, QLD
Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW
Sofitel Melbourne On Collins, VIC
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW
The Langham, Melbourne, VIC
The Observatory Hotel, Sydney, NSW
The Westin Sydney, NSW
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW

8. Australian Lodge
Bay of Fires Lodge, Mt William National Park, TAS
Cradle Mountain Lodge, Cradle Mountain, TAS
El Questro, Kunnunurra, NT
Freycinet Lodge, Freycinct, TAS
Kim’s Beach Hideaway, Toowoon Bay, NSW
Longitude 131, Uluru, NT
Qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD
Saffire, Coles Bay, TAS
Wildman Wilderness Lodge, Humpty Doo, NT
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW

9. Business Hotel
Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC
Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC
Hilton Sydney, NSW
InterContinental Sydney, NSW
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC
Pan Pacific Perth, WA
Sofitel Gold Coast Broadbeach, QLD
The Westin Melbourne, VIC
Vibe Hotel North Sydney, NSW

10. Resort
Crowne Plaza Terrigal, NSW
Hayman, Whitsundays, QLD
Hyatt Regency Coolum, QLD
Peppers Salt Resort and Spa, Kingscliff, NSW
Qualia, Whitsundays, QLD
Quay West Resort Bunker Bay, Naturaliste, WA
Quay West Resort Magenta Shores, Central Coast, NSW
Sea Temple Resort and Spa Palm Cove, QLD
The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW

11. Hotel Interior Design
Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC
Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Hayman, Whitsundays, QLD
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC
Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC
The Cullen, Prahran, VIC
The Olsen, South Yarra, VIC
The Sebel Pier One, Sydney, NSW
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW

12. Boutique Hotel
Blue Sydney, NSW
Diamant Hotel Canberra, ACT
Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
Establishment Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Grand Mercure Hobart Hadleys Hotel, TAS
Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart, TAS
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Lyall Hotel and Spa, South Yarra, VIC
The Cullen, Prahran, VIC
The Richardson Hotel and Spa, Perth, WA

13. New Hotel
Citadines on Bourke, Melbourne, VIC
Gibraltar Hotel, Bowral, NSW
Outrigger Little Hastings Street Resort and Spa, Noosa, QLD
Peppers Broadbeach, Gold Coast, QLD
Quest Cheltenham, Melbourne, VIC
Quest Mildura, VIC
Spicers Balfour Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
The Blackman, Melbourne, VIC
The Sebel Newcastle, NSW
Wildman Wilderness Lodge, Humpty Doo, NT

14. Meetings and Conference property
Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC
Hilton Sydney, NSW
Novotel Twin Waters Resort, Sunshine Coast, QLD
Q Station Retreat, Manly, NSW
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, Sydney, NSW
The Langham, Melbourne, VIC
The Sebel Albert Park, Melbourne, VIC
The Westin Sydney, NSW
The Westin Melbourne, VIC

15. Regional Property
Angsana Resort & Spa Great Barrier Reef, Palm Cove, QLD
Huski Lodge, Falls Creek, VIC
Kim’s Beach Hideaway, Toowoon Bay, NSW
Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Novotel Lake Crackenback Resort, Lake Crackenback, NSW
Peppers Guest House, Pokolbin, NSW
Peppers Salt Resort and Spa, Kingcliff, NSW
Quay West Resort and Spa Falls Creek, VIC
The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, Byron Bay, NSW
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW

16. Day Spa
Angsana Spa, Angsana Resort and Spa Palm Cove, QLD
Chuan Spa, The Langham, Melbourne, VIC
Spa qualia, qualia, Whitsundays, QLD
The Spa, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW
Timeless Spa, Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW
Isika Day Spa and Urban retreat, Crown Metropol Melbourne, VIC
Salus Spa, Lake House, Daylesford, VIC
Stephanies Spa Retreat, Sofitel Brisbane, QLD
The Byron at Byron Resort Spa and Wellness Centre, The Byron at Byron, Byron Bay, NSW
Villa Thalgo Day Spa, The Sebel Windsor, NSW

17. Hotel Bar
Blue Bar on 36, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Eau de Vie, The Kirketon, Sydney, NSW
Emporium Hotel Cocktail Bar, Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD
IXL Long Bar, The Henry Jones Art Hotel, Hobart, TAS
Room81, Sofitel Gold Coast, QLD
Sofitel Lounge Bar, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW
Sotano Wine+Tapas, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC
The Waiting Room, Crown Towers, Melbourne, VIC
Water Bar, Blue Sydney, NSW
Zeta Bar, Hilton Sydney, NSW

18. Hotel Restaurant
Altitude, Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW
Bilson’s, Radisson Plaza Sydney, NSW
Est, Establishment, Sydney, NSW
Etch, InterContinental Sydney, NSW
Glass brasserie, Hilton Sydney, NSW
Lake House Restaurant and Cellar, Lake House Daylesford, VIC
Maze Grill, Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC
No35, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC
Palate, Saffire, Coles Bay, TAS
Spice Temple, Crown Towers, Melbourne, VIC

19. Tech-Hotel
Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC
Establishment Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC
Hayman, Whitsundays, QLD
Hilton Sydney, NSW
InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC
The Langham, Melbourne, VIC
Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, Homebush, NSW
The Westin Sydney, NSW
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW

NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY AWARDS

20. New Zealand Hotel
Hilton Auckland
Hilton Queenstown
Hotel St Moritz Queenstown
InterContinental Wellington
Pullman Auckland
SkyCity Grand Hotel, Auckland
Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa
The George, Christchurch
The Langham, Auckland
The Rees, Queenstown

21. New Zealand Regional Property
Best Western Hygate Motor Lodge, Hamilton
Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Hilton Lake Taupo
Peppers Clearwater Resort, Christchurch
Quest Napier
St Clair Beach Resort, Dunedin
Te Wanoui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph
Travelodge Palmerston North
Millbrook Resort, Queenstown
Wyndham Resort Wanaka

22. New Zealand Lodge
Blanket Bay, Glenorchy
Huka Lodge, Taupo
Kaimata Retreat, Dunedin
Lake Okareka Lodge, Rotorua
Matakauri, Queenstown
Parehua Country Estate, Martinborough
Peppers on the Point, Rotorua
The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawke’s Bay
Treetops Lodge, Rotorua
Wharekauhau Country Estate, Paliser Bay

23. Fijian Property
InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa
Liku Liku Lagoon Resort
Outrigger on the Lagoon Fiji
Quest Suva
Royal Davui
Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort and Spa
Sheraton Fiji Resort
Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa
The Westin Denarau Island Resort and Spa
Yasawa Island Resort

24. South Pacific Property
Eratap Beach Resort, Vanuatu
InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia
Iririki Island Resort and Spa, Vanuatu
Le Meridien Ile Des Pins, New Caledonia
Legends Resort Moorea, French Polynesia
Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Royale Takitumu Villas, Cook Islands
Sofitel Moorea, French Polynesia
Tanoa Tusitala Hotel, Samoa
Te Manava Luxury Villas and Spa, Cook Islands

GENERAL AWARDS – ALL COUNTRIES

25. Marketing Campaign
Accor Hotels, Australia wide
Crowne Plaza Hotels, Australia and New Zealand
Emporium Hotel Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC, Australia
Medina Apartment Hotels, Australia wide
Mirvac Hotels and Resorts, Australia and New Zealand
Novotel Canberra, ACT, Australia
Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand
Vibe Hotels, Australia wide

26. Service to the Community
Crowne Plaza Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Crowne Plaza Queenstown, New Zealand
Hilton Cairns, QLD, Australia
Hilton Lake Taupo, New Zealand
Mercure Cairns, QLD, Australia
Mercure Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand
Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW, Australia
The Langham Melbourne, VIC, Australia
The Observatory Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia

PEOPLE AWARDS

27. Concierge
Alex Williams, Chief Concierge, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Bryan Wilkinson, Chief Concierge, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand
Gary Chan, Assistant Concierge, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, NSW, Australia
James Ridenour, Chef Concierge, InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC, Australia
Jason Aberin, Chief Concierge, Hilton Sydney, NSW, Australia
Jim Tully, Chief Concierge, SkyCity Grand Hotel, Auckland, New Zealand
Mark Peyton, Chief Concierge, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW, Australia
Rhett Constantine, Chief Concierge, The Sebel and Citigate Albert Park, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Ronald Maskell, Chief Concierge, Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Steve Ciric, Chief Concierge, The Westin Melbourne, VIC. Australia

28. Hotel Chef
Andrew McCrea, Executive Chef, The Sebel Suites Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Anthony Ross, Executive Head Chef and Food and Beverage Director, The Langham Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Brendon Coffey, Executive Chef, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Fiji
Dennis Leslie, Executive Chef, Hilton Adelaide, SA, Australia
Gary Johnson, Executive Chef, Hilton Sydney, NSW, Australia
Gavin Hughes, Head Chef, The Byron at Byron Resort and Spa, NSW, Australia
Glenn Wright, Sous Chef, Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC, Australia
Jay Olsen, Chef, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco, New Zealand
Mathieu Astier, Chef de Cuisine, Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD, Australia
Nick Reade, Executive Chef, InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC, Australia

29. Food and Beverage Associate
Andrew Ausage, Marble Bar Manager, Hilton Sydney, NSW, Australia
Cherie Stubbs-Timbery, F&B Team Leader, The Swiss-Grand Resort and Spa, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Chris Hough, Assistant F&B Manager – Banquets, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Chris Smith, Assistant F&B Services Manager, The Sebel Parramatta, NSW, Australia
Daniela Yankov Reid, F&B Manager, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco, New Zealand
Dhairya Shah, Restaurant Manager, SkyCity Grand Hotel, New Zealand
Irene Noordhoek, F&B attendant, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand
Luke Redington, Bar Manager, Eau de Vie, The Kirketon, Darlinghurst, NSW, Australia
Oliver Colgrave, Restaurant supervisor, Clarion Hotel City Park Grand, Launceston, TAS, Australia
Steve Wellsteed, F&B Manager, Novotel Canberra, ACT, Australia

30. Human Resources Associate
Amanda Lutvey, Human Resources Manager, Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Bronwyn Knutson, HR Manager New Zealand Region, Mantra Group, Christchurch, New Zealand
Cathy Sinden, Training and Recruitment Manager, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Darling Harbour, NSW, Australia
David West, Human Resources Manager, Rendezvous Hotel Adelaide, SA, Australia
John Timson, Learning and Development Consultant/Trainer, Accor Hotels, Australia wide
Kate Brough, Human Resources Manager, Hyatt Regency Perth, WA, Australia
Mathew Paine, Director Human Resources, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW, Australia
Mike Chep, Regional Manager Human Resources, Rendezvous Hotels, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Nicole Salonga, Human Resources Manager, Four Seasons Sydney, NSW, Australia
Rowena Carter, HR and Training Manager, 8Hotels, Sydney, NSW, Australia

31. Sales and Marketing Associate
Bess Simpson, Business Development Manager, Mercure Sydney Airport, BSW, Australia
Blair Weir, Director of Sales and Marketing, Sofitel Melbourne On Collins, VIC, Australia
Bruce White, Director Sales and Marketing, Rendezvous Hotels Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Evelyn Page, Sales and Marketing Manager, Best Western Sanctuary Inn, Tamworth, NSW, Australia
Helen Radic, Director of Sales and Marketing, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW, Australia
Ivy Zhang, Business Development Manager, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, Australia
Karryn Cutcheon, Director of Sales, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Darling Harbour, NSW, Australia
Kelvin Dodt, Regional Sales and Marketing Manager, The Sebel and Citigate King George Square Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Suzie Jones, Director of Sales and Marketing, Radisson Resort Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
Tanya Dennis, Sales and Marketing Director, New Zealand, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand

32. Communications Associate
Cristina Magni, Marketing and Communications Manager, Hilton Auckland and Hilton Lake Taupo, New Zealand
Linda Sweeney, Group Director of Marketing and Communications, Mirvac Hotels and Resorts, Australia and New Zealand
Rebecca Freestun, Communications Executive, Sofitel Hotels, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sally Morgan, Head of Corporate Communications, Hayman, QLD, Australia
Sarah Vickery, Director of Public Relations, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sue Currie, VP Public Relations and Communications, Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific
Susan Gibson, Group Communications Manager, Heritage Hotel Management, New Zealand
Susan Sullivan, Public Relations Manager, Mantra Group, Australia and New Zealand
Tara Bishop, Media Relations Manager, Crown hotels, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Tessa Anderssen, Communications Manager, Toga Hospitality, Australia and New Zealand

33. Front Office Associate
Blaine Inch, Front Office Manager, Hilton Lake Taupo, New Zealand
Brett Hutson, Duty Manager, The Sebel Suites Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Calisha Allsworth, Area Front Office Manager, 8 Hotels, Australia wide
Christie Love, Front Office Manager/Rooms Division Manager, The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, Australia
Diane Mouchot, Front Office Team Leader, The Menzies Hotel Sydney, NSW, Australia
Joseph Kuchappan, Front Office Supervisor, Quest Suva, Fiji
Leoni Mitchell, Front Office Receptionist, Quest Taupo, New Zealand
Mia Vesser, Front Office Duty Manager, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand
Sarah Simpson, Assistant Front Office Manager, Novotel Twin Waters Resort Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia
Simon Wanstall, Front Office Manager, Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW, Australia

34. Procurement Associate
Alex Nagy, Senior Director of Procurement – Asia Pacific, Marriott International
Brandon Rossen, Purchasing Manager, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW, Australia
John Toscano, Development Procurement Manager, Quest Serviced Apartments
Lori Finglas, National Supply Manager, Mantra Group, Australia
Malcolm Parker, Senior Procurement Manager, Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific
Michael Thomas, Director of Procurement – Pacific, Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
Nicholas Grandioso, National Procurement Manager, Accor Hotels, Australia wide
Peter Phillips, National Supply Chain Manager, Mirvac Hotels and Resorts
Todd Heatly, National Procurement Manager, InterContinental Hotels Group, Australia
Trang Le, Procurement Manager, Hilton Sydney, NSW, Australia

35. Housekeeper
Brenda Olson, Executive Housekeeper, Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW, Australia
Chona Ogilvie, Executive Housekeeper, Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Darling Harbour, NSW, Australia
Elizabeth York, Executive Housekeeper, Chifley Hotel Penrith Panthers, NSW, Australia
Karina Gordon, Executive Housekeeper, Diamant Hotel Canberra, ACT, Australia
Myra Sullivan, Executive Housekeeper, Rendezvous Hotel Adelaide, SA, Australia
Nadia Moriconi De Almeida, Assistant Executive Housekeeper, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW, Australia
Patricia Sutherland, The Sebel Chatswood, NSW, Australia
Rashmi Tulsiani, Executive Housekeeper, Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Sarah Young, Executive Housekeeper, Rydges Hotel World Square, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sri Yanti, Ibis Hotel World Square, Sydney, NSW, Australia

36. Hotel Engineer
Andre Van Staden, Maintenance Manager, The Sebel Harbourside Kiama, NSW, Australia
Craig Cavers, Chief Engineer, Hilton Sydney, NSW, Australia
David Hird, Chief Engineer, Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Dieter Spielkamp, Chief Engineer, Novotel Twin Waters Resort Sunshine Coast, QLD, Australia
Greg Mallett, Chief Engineer, Novotel Melbourne St Kilda, VIC, Australia
Manuel Wong, Chief Engineer, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW, Australia
Mohammed Sharif, Chief of Engineering, Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD, Australia
Robin Power, Area Engineering Manager, Crowne Plaza Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Sean Smith, Building Manager, The York By Swiss-Belhotel,  Sydney, NSW, Australia
Tom Champion, Hotel Engineer, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco, New Zealand

37. Rising Star
Ben Krieg, General Manager, Mercure Geelong, NSW, Australia
Cory Clark-Goodison, Apprentice Chef, The Sebel Resort and Spa Hawkesbury Valley, NSW, Australia
Daniel Phu, Food and Beverage Attendant, Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD, Australia
Danielle De Veaux, Front Office Manager, Establishment Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Elyse Vartuli, Corporate Sales Manager, Sydney Harbour Marriott, NSW, Australia
Laura Gibb, Assistant Manager, Mercure Hotel Hobart, TAS, Australia
Morgan Uganathan, Assistant Housekeeping Manager, Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW, Australia
Rebecca Patterson, Guest Services Manager, The Swiss-Grand Resort and Spa, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Richmond Rodrigues, Commi Chef, Hilton Cairns, QLD, Australia
Ross Jack, Receptionist, Mercure Sydney, NSW, Australia

MAJOR AWARDS

38. South Pacific General Manager
Adam Laker, General Manager, Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Fiji
Bernard Isautier, General Manager, Vahine Island, Tahaa, French Polynesia
Michael Monks, General Manager, Shangri-La’s Fijian Resort and Spa, Fiji
Shane Cunning, Managing Director, Sheraton Fiji Resort, Fiji
Greg Maloney, General Manager, Radisson Fiji Resort, Fiji
Julian Moore, General Manager, Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands
Peter Hopgood, General Manager, Outrigger on the Lagoon Fiji
Scott Williams, General Manager, InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa, Fiji
Steve Anstey, General Manager, Liku Liku Lagoon Resort, Fiji
Wayne Milgate, General Manager, Vomo Island, Fiji

39. New Zealand General Manager
Blair Chalmers, General Manager, Kingsgate Hotel Rotorua
Bruce Garrett, General Manager, The George, Christchurch
Callum Mallett, General Manager, SkyCity Grand Hotel, Auckland
Chris Partridge, General Manager, Hilton Auckland and Hilton Lake Taupo
Clare Davies, General Manager, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco
Fraser McKenzie, General Manager, Novotel Rotorua Lakeside
Matthew Anderson, General Manager, Crowne Plaza Queenstown
Philip Hilton, General Manager, Novotel Wellington
Rob McIntyre, General Manager, Pullman Auckland
Wouter de Graaf, General Manager, Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa

40. Australian General Manager
Erkin Aytekin, General Manager, Novotel Melbourne St Kilda, VIC
Joost Heymeijer, General Manager, Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW
Kelye Woodgate, General Manager, The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW
Marije Kleverlaan, Area General Manager, 8Hotels, Sydney, NSW
Mark Wilkinson, General Manager, Novotel Twin Waters Resort, Sunshine Coast
Michael Sheridan, General Manager, The Sebel Pier One, Sydney, NSW
Michael Smith, General Manager, The Menzies Sydney, NSW
Paul Hutton, General Manager, Hilton Sydney, NSW
Peter Tudehope, General Manager, Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW
Russell Durnell, General Manager, Palazzo Versace, Gold Coast, QLD

41. Environmental Program
Hilton Adelaide, SA, Australia
Hilton Sydney, NSW, Australia
Legends Resort Moorea, French Polynesia
Novotel Canberra, ACT, Austalia
Pacific Resort Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW, Australia
Sofitel Melbourne On Collins, VIC, Australia
Sydney Marriott Hotel, NSW, Australia
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW, Australia
Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia

42. Supplier
To be announced on the night at the 2011 HM Awards

43. Hotel Brand*
Art Series, Rydges / AHL
Crown, Crown (Melbourne)
Four Seasons, Four Seasons Hotels
Hilton, Hilton Worldwide
Hyatt, Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
InterContinental Hotels, IHG
Medina Apartment Hotels, Toga Hospitality
Sofitel Luxury Hotels, Accor Hotels
Swissotel, Fairmont Raffles
The Langham, Langham Hospitality Group
The Westin, Starwood

44. Accommodation Chain*
Accor Hotels
Hilton Worldwide
Hyatt Hotels and Resorts
InterContinental Hotels Group
Langham Hospitality Group
Mantra Group
Mirvac Hotels and Resorts
Quest Serviced Apartments
Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts
Starwood Pacific Hotels
Toga Hospitality

45. Hotel of the Year*
Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC
Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW
Hilton Sydney, NSW
InterContinental Sydney, NSW
Palazzo Versace, Gold Coast, QLD
Q Station Retreat, Manly, NSW
Saffire, Coles Bay, TAS
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW
The Observatory Hotel, Sydney, NSW
Wolgan Valley Resort and Spa, Lithgow, NSW   

46. HM magazine New Zealand Hotelier
To be announced on the night at the 2011 HM Awards

47. HM magazine Australian Hotelier of the Year
To be announced on the night at the 2011 HM Awards

48. HM magazine Asia-Pacific Hotelier of the Year
To be announced on the night at the 2011 HM Awards

Hall of Fame inductees
To be announced on the night at the 2011 HM Awards

*Entries were not allowed for Hotel Brand, Accommodation Chain and Hotel of the Year – these were nominations exclusively from our judging panel.

Comments are closed.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes